Walkera12S deviation firmware

Discussion in 'Walkera Talk' started by Peter Cane, May 17, 2020.

  1. Peter Cane
    Offline

    Peter Cane New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2020
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Pss.
    I like your icons.
    The red one looks to be super serious.

     
  2. Peter Cane
    Offline

    Peter Cane New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2020
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    The vibrator is an excellent idea because I am very deaf I cannot hear any smoke alarms, tx warning buzzers or any high frequencies any more.
    Its a bugger as I am a violinist!!
    I embrace this idea and would very much like to see how you do it.
    I took an iphone5 to bits once and noted that the vibrator was nothing more than a tiny electric motor with a cam on the output spindle.
    It was basic considering the i bit!!!
    Please keep us informed of progress.
     
  3. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    5,937
    Likes Received:
    440
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +559 / 16
    Yes it does take a little bit of time.

    I will need you to send me some bitmap pictures of your models and the Pop up alert buttons that you would like to see.

    Also what else you would like to see on your screen.

    You can send me the Model.ini files that you currently use and I will see if I can change them for you.

    Cheers
     
  4. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    5,937
    Likes Received:
    440
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +559 / 16
    Vibrator is exactly the same on the radios.
     
  5. Peter Cane
    Offline

    Peter Cane New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2020
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    I do not know how to find or extract model.ini. files to send you.
    I am also trying to figure out that even if you could do a couple of boat icons, how I get them on my radio?
    I am a bit confused with bitmaps.
    I have seen some simple boat ones comprising of a simple yacht and a large liner type ship.
    I could'nt see tugs anywhere.
    But even if I had those, they would be more apt than a drone or helicopter!.
    It seems that I have to purchase the bitmaps but having done so would there be problems sending them elsewhere?
    I am not in the know.
    At the moment I do not need any pop ups or warnings.
    The vibrator idea appeals to me greatly.
    Unless you had thought of anything that would help a boater?
    Pete
     
  6. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    5,937
    Likes Received:
    440
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +559 / 16
    You don't need to buy bitmaps. Just capture some from the advertisements of the models you own.

    The FW libraries, model.ini etc comes up as a USB disk when you connect your device to your PC.

    Can you take a picture of the main screen and post here?
     
  7. Peter Cane
    Offline

    Peter Cane New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2020
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Here is the main screen.
    I have used the quad icon for all my boats that I have named in the Model list because it has the most channels handy for boats.
    It is the complex GUI.
    To have two boat icons as well as the quad is all I need.
    I hope the pic comes up.
    Question.
    Do you think the battery power is a bit short lived and needs boosting up a bit?
    Pete 20200527_180630.jpg 20200527_180630.jpg
     
  8. Peter Cane
    Offline

    Peter Cane New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2020
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    I have entered Tyro 119 as that is the quad kit I am going to get.
    Are there too many boxes on the screen for quad copter?
    Pete.
     
  9. Peter Cane
    Offline

    Peter Cane New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2020
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Model.ini files etc.....
    Deviation fw is installed on my 12s.
    I use the USB cable to connect to my PC with Windows 10 home.
    How does the Tx talk with the Pc?
    The fw is not installed in my PC.
    Need it be please?
     
  10. Peter Cane
    Offline

    Peter Cane New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2020
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Okay I have sussed out the above and now see that the Tx connected to the PC in USB mode sends a display ftom the Tx to the PC.
    I thought I had to download firmware to the PC but it does not need it.
    I am just learning.
     
    • Like Like x 1

Share This Page