walkera voyager 3

Discussion in 'Walkera Voyager 3' started by thimme, Jul 2, 2017.

  1. thimme
    Offline

    thimme New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Hi All,
    Has anyone used the external Rx port on the drone with differnt TX/RX setup other than Devo 12e.
    Trying to hook up with my sepctrum but cant find any manual or setup procedure .
    Please help.
    thanks in advance
    timmy

     
  2. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    5,320
    Likes Received:
    334
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +436 / 14
    Is your spectrum 12 channels?
     
  3. thimme
    Offline

    thimme New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    yes i got spektrum 12 and 7 channel transmitters.
     
  4. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    5,320
    Likes Received:
    334
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +436 / 14
    OK model needs 10 Channels

    You will need an RX that outputs both PPM and PWM simultaneously I think. You will need to check the onboard OEM Rx. You will also need to do something with the Blue Tooth ground station RX.


    Cheers Brian
     
  5. thimme
    Offline

    thimme New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    is there any manual or instructions where i can find?cheers
     
  6. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    5,320
    Likes Received:
    334
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +436 / 14
    The config settings for the F12E are in the quick start guide.

    You will need to translate to Spectrum.

    This would be a challenging task for little or no benefit. IMHO.

    Cheers Brian
     
  7. thimme
    Offline

    thimme New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    cheers brian thanks
     

Share This Page