two New QR X 350Pros neither works

Discussion in 'Introductions and Site Help' started by Deftroadrunner, Jul 21, 2017.

  1. Deftroadrunner
    Offline

    Deftroadrunner New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I recently used a couple of my QR X 350 Pros with mission planner software. Now neither one will bind. The left green light blinks but that is it. Neither one will aquire sats or bind. Is there something I can do to return them to out of the box st Iate ? I tried reflashing the v 1.7 firmware with no results. I really screwed up using the mission planner on them but was told they were compatible.

     
  2. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    5,157
    Likes Received:
    316
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +411 / 13
    No Walkera drone is compatible with Mission Planner.

    You need to reflash the firmware and restore the default settings.
     
  3. Deftroadrunner
    Offline

    Deftroadrunner New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Where do I get the factory default settings ? I flashed the 1.7 update off walkeras site with no change
     
  4. Deftroadrunner
    Offline

    Deftroadrunner New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    where do I get the default settings. I reflashed the 1.7 firmware from walkera with no improvement. Is there a tech manual or site you can recommend to give me baseline ?
     
  5. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    5,157
    Likes Received:
    316
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +411 / 13
    You need to have saved it prior to doing the FW upgrade. (This is what MP actually can do for you) or you need to get a copy of these settings from someone that has a working model.

    I don't have one so cannot help.

    Cheers
     

Share This Page