Trouble with receiver

Discussion in 'Walkera Runner 250 Pro' started by windmill, Oct 21, 2017.

  1. windmill
    Offline

    windmill Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2016
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    I have new trouble unfortunately. I noticed after flying last weekend that one of the two antenna wires was broken. I ordered and received a new antenna and installed it. Well, I can't fly it now because it appears that it won't bind with the radio. Turn on radio-power up the quad and it makes 2-3 beeps and then nothing for about 5-6 seconds and then all lights come on flashing and a loud beep beep beep occurs. It's the same as when you unplug the quad with the radio still on. The beep that helps you find it when it's lost. I have gone back over the installation of the antenna and it's correctly installed. I've tried everything I know for about three hours to no avail. I appreciate any help.

     
  2. windmill
    Offline

    windmill Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2016
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    I got it solved finally. Pro back on line.
     
  3. windmill
    Offline

    windmill Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2016
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    What a mess I have now. I had it bound and motors arming and spinning. I let it sit for about an hour and then it wouldn't arm the motors and sometimes would behave as though it needed to bind again-alarm beeping no communication. This is along way from just replacing a receiver. I have no place for help locally as no one sells these anywhere near where I live. I've spent hours trying and just don't know what to do now.
     
  4. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    5,034
    Likes Received:
    311
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +405 / 13
    You cant just solder another wire onto the RX.

    If you know what you are doing you can repair with Futaba Antenna wire.

    I suggest you buy a new RX.
    Cheers
     
  5. windmill
    Offline

    windmill Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2016
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    It's in my thread that I replaced the RX.
     
  6. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    5,034
    Likes Received:
    311
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +405 / 13
    Ah I see. Then I guess you need to remove the RX and the FC and check and clean the ribbon cables and check the main board for cracks.

    Cheers Brian
     
  7. windmill
    Offline

    windmill Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2016
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    I got it all sorted out-all good now and flying well. All I have left is the issue of props not stopping when I land-they will spin endlessly(until battery is dead) unless I unplug. It seems updating the Pro will cure this so I'm working in that now.
     
  8. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    5,034
    Likes Received:
    311
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +405 / 13
    Um. Not it wont. Do you have your throttle trim set incorrectly?
     
  9. windmill
    Offline

    windmill Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2016
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Um.
    No, throttle trim isn't incorrectly set.
    I got the idea an update would fix it from a thread lower down titled "fw update" by a poster who goes by dji. The poster, dji, also claimed the update fixed the issue, also. (fwiw)
     
    Last edited: Nov 3, 2017
  10. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    5,034
    Likes Received:
    311
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +405 / 13
    Then all Pros would have this problem with the original FW. Mine has not been updated and does not have this problem.

    I suspect he recovered from some other issue with this by re -applying fW. Its worth a try but its not a FW version issue.

    Cheers Brian
     

Share This Page