Tali h500 wrong gopro connector HELP

Discussion in 'Walkera Help!' started by markal, May 7, 2018.

  1. markal
    Offline

    markal New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Hi, bought a Tali h500 that has been used once complete with g3d gimbal ect, test flew no probs so i went out and bought a Gopro black soi can have fpv that's when my problems started, the right angled connection in the bundle of wires is to big and will not fit the gopro port can someone tell me please before i go mad what addaptor i need female one end male micro hdmi the other i spent hours walking round shops today but no one knows what the Walkera camera connector is? all help appreciated, Alan

     
  2. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    5,157
    Likes Received:
    316
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +411 / 13
    The Connector on the base of the Tali is a Multi port Connector Unique to the H500 and Tali only. It is to connect to a Gimbal not a camera.

    The connections for a camera connect to the appropriate connector on the Gimbal.

    Walkera sell Gopro to Gimbal connector set. They have not been produced for some time but you might find one online.

    They are normally included when you buy the 3DH Gimbal.
     
  3. markal
    Offline

    markal New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I have the gopro connector but gopro now has a micro connector on the cam and the one you get with the h500 is to big.
     
  4. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    5,157
    Likes Received:
    316
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +411 / 13
    I see

    So you need a Mini to Micro converter? I have searched for an adapter for some time know and haven't found one. (for DJI Goggles to DJI Phantom 3 and Phantom 4 external HDMI) Your best bet would be to buy a mIcro to normal HDMI and cut the cable and splice with your existing Walkera cable.
     
  5. markal
    Offline

    markal New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    That,s what i am going to do now i am thinking how many wires as there are only 3 on the lead you get with the quad?
     
  6. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    5,157
    Likes Received:
    316
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +411 / 13
    Not sure I have never dismembered one.
     
  7. markal
    Offline

    markal New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I will let you know we cannot be the only ones with this problem, or is it just the new 2018 gopros
     
  8. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    5,157
    Likes Received:
    316
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +411 / 13
    Its the GoPro 5 and 6 with the changed connector. i think
     
  9. markal
    Offline

    markal New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
     
  10. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    5,157
    Likes Received:
    316
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +411 / 13
    I suspect that the connector for the Gimbal only supplies -ve and +ve Voltage plus a Switching lead to start / stop / take picture.
     

Share This Page