Stuck in IOC mode

Discussion in 'Walkera QRX350/QRX 350 Pro/QRX 350 Premium' started by Megalosdog, Jan 2, 2017.

  1. Megalosdog
    Offline

    Megalosdog New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2016
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Can someone please tell me exactly what I have to do to turn off ioc? My fmod switch does nothing that I can see.

    Devo 7 stock

     
  2. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    5,367
    Likes Received:
    353
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +455 / 14
    You cant fly an X350 pro with a Devo 7. It does not have enough channels you need a devo 10 minimum.

    The IOC is on a Channel that doesn't exist on the Devo 7.
     
  3. Megalosdog
    Offline

    Megalosdog New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2016
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Then why do they sell it with the Devo seven
     
  4. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    5,367
    Likes Received:
    353
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +455 / 14
    Where did you buy it?
     
  5. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    5,367
    Likes Received:
    353
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +455 / 14
    It will run on 7 channels, but you will only get tilt on the gimbal. But it does need the radio programmed correctly. The place you bought it from should have programmed the radio.

    The instructions for programming the radio is in the user manual.

    Cheers
     
  6. Megalosdog
    Offline

    Megalosdog New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2016
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    yeah I know it will run, Ive been flying it for a week with the devo 7. I bought mine separate and everything works fine (Programmed myself best I could), but I just want to turn off ioc. As far as who sells it with a devo 7?.....Walkera does. There has to be a way to turn off ioc. Oh by the way, what pc program do I use to see telemtry and all that stuff?
     
  7. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    5,367
    Likes Received:
    353
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +455 / 14
    Walkera no longer sells the 350 Pro. Only the Premium. But they still sell parts for the pro

    I had a quick look at the Manual (I don't own one) and saw that the IOC is on AUX 2 channel. The Devo 7 does not have an AUX 2 channel. Aux 2 is normal assigned to channel 8 hence my mistake.

    But this is just a labelling issue with the 350 pro it does not label gear and flap. So actually has Aux1 to Aux3.

    My error, sorry.

    You have not programmed the FMOD switch correctly. You need to assign it to channel "flap" on the radio. Then it should turn off IOC.

    The Radio should have been setup in airplane mode not Heli mode. If you have it in Heli it will act strangely as channel 6 is Heli pitch not flap.

    Cheers

    You need to:

    Allocate channel gear to channel 5 ( should be default setting) and assign to Mix switch. (Not Default setting)
    Allocate channel flap to channel 6 (should be default setting) and assign FMOD switch. (Not Default setting)
     
  8. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    5,367
    Likes Received:
    353
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +455 / 14
    You need a telemetry radio to view telemetry. The Devo 7 has no Telemetry support. Devo 7E, 10, 12E, 8S, 12S, F7, F12, F12E provide this support.
     
  9. Megalosdog
    Offline

    Megalosdog New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2016
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Thanks very much for the info. Can you show me a link or something that explains how to do this? I can probably figure it out, but I don't want to screw it up in the process..Thanks again.
     
  10. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    5,367
    Likes Received:
    353
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +455 / 14
    Its documented in the 350 Pro user manual.

    Just follow the radio setup instructions as they are written.

    If you still have difficulties call for help.:)
     

Share This Page