SPRacing F3 Deluxe - Devo 7 and cleanflight

Discussion in 'Walkera Devention Radios' started by Antonio76m, Dec 29, 2016.

  1. Antonio76m
    Offline

    Antonio76m New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Hi guys
    goes without saying that I'm new to all this and hope in your support
    I'm building a 330 class drone
    I've got a Devo7 with RX701 and a RX705
    F3 Deluxe flight cotnroller
    GPS etc etc

    I've been reading around, and some newbie like me are having some trouble with setting this up
    then found this forum and here I am :)
    so, I was wondering if there is a guide for cleanflight and Devo7 on how to set up al the control and switches of the radio

    Thanks in advance
    Antonio
     
  2. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    3,291
    Likes Received:
    207
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +267 / 9
    No guide for Cleanflight here.

    We don't support meddling on Walkera models with Cleanflight.

    For your case The RX 701 is a PWM RX So you will need to wire the individual channels to your FC.

    You will need to set up your FC that way if it supports PWM.

    The RX705 is a PPM / PWM Rx. It output the first 5 channels (PPM) on the Data output connector and the last 7 channels on individual PWM connectors.

    You will need to set up your FC to accept PPM from the RX.

    Also you need to configure the FC for Walkera channel order. That is EATR. Not the Normal AETR. (Elevator, Aileron, Throttle, Runner.)

    You will need to study the F3 deluxe flight controller manual and the cleanflight manual.

    Cheers Brian

    p.s.

    Buy yourself a ready to fly cheap micro or nano drone. Learning to fly on a home built drone is more than difficult.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  3. Antonio76m
    Offline

    Antonio76m New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0

    Hi Brian
    thanks a lot for the reply
    The info about EATR is quite useful as I didn't now that :)
    I'll see what I can make of all the hardware i've got hahaha
    My biggest concern was setting up all the switches on the remote to act as I wish, like return home, altitude hold, etc etc


    btw I'm already got a nano drone which I'm flying indoor

    Thanks
    Antonio
     
  4. Antonio76m
    Offline

    Antonio76m New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    hi, I was able to set the Devo with the drone but I'm not able to set the safe mode, every time I switch off the remote to check what is happening, well. checking also with CF, the throttle stay as it is and the aux1 which is the FMD switch goes up="position down" ( of the 3 possible )
    I've tried both EATR and AETR, same thing happen, I did check also the Devo manual and nothing,
    going in the various menu I set the Throttle as SAFE and then either 0% or L 100% same thing happen

    also, to set the proper value for motors spinning, I had to use the sub trim for all channels, only thing, in the display I see now a -13 for the throttle and the motors won't spin until it reaches +1

    1 more thing tho :) other switches I cannot set in the software, since I have ....
    ..AUX1 the FMD
    AUX2 is the AUX2
    AUX3 in the GEAR switch
    how do I set them , like the return to home, position hold etc? :)

    Thanks a lot in advance
    Antonio
     
  5. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    3,291
    Likes Received:
    207
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +267 / 9
    What Rx are you using in the drone? If it supports failsafe you need to configure the TX failsafe correctly.
    It sounds like you have not wired the flight controller to the RX correctly.

    If you have a servo laying around check the ports on the RX with the radio. Use the servo to check each output connector on the rx..
     
  6. Antonio76m
    Offline

    Antonio76m New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Hi I'm using the devo7 with the rx701
    i've been trying all the option found on the net, at the end I was able to set the safe but I had to change the with configuration following a video on YT
    thanks anyways
     

Share This Page