she keeps going nuts

Discussion in 'Walkera F210' started by TinTin, Jul 22, 2018.

  1. TinTin
    Offline

    TinTin New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    ok

    if i fly my f210 more than 10 yards away it seems it looses either connection or takes a fit of some kind the drones not done loads of miles or had any hard crashes. i have stripped and cleaned and put back together all lights are on ut when i take it past a certain distance just goes nuts and cant regain control.

    would i first look at changing receiver or are my batteries toast left them over winter and a member said the batteries might knackered.

    appreciate much info as possible as its a pain in the ass.

    kindest regards

     
  2. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    5,161
    Likes Received:
    316
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +411 / 13
    You can test the batteries by just hovering close to yourself and seeing how long they last and how it performs.

    I would suspect that its either your TX or RX antenna leads.
     
  3. TinTin
    Offline

    TinTin New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Then i would assume my batteries are fine as close range they are fine as is the drone, its when u get a little further out the drone takes a fit.
    what would you do other than replace the RX maybe first not skilled or knowledgeable enough to fault find on the TX.

    thank you for your reply.
     
  4. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    5,161
    Likes Received:
    316
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +411 / 13
    Can you get access to a Friends TX? to test the TX.

    Check the antenna leads on the Drone and make sure that they are routed correctly through the antenna tubes.

    Ensure the antenna tubes are extended ( poking up from the drone) correctly and up at 90 degrees rotated to each other. Also make sure the leads are not broken. make sure that the tips, the unshielded bits at the end of the antenna wires are not broken or folded. They are the actual antenna not the entire antenna wire.

    Also check the you have not changed the output power on the TX. Its a setting that you would change to do a "Range Check" to reduce the range significantly.

    Do you have the manual for your radio? What Devo radio model do you have?
     
  5. TinTin
    Offline

    TinTin New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    i have the standard devo 7 i have the manual i am reading this at the moment but as yet nothing really found.
     
  6. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    5,161
    Likes Received:
    316
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +411 / 13
    Its in the model menu MODEL->AMPLI it can be set from +20db down to -5db in increments of 5db. The lowest setting is used to test your range. This is a function that cannot be done on a Multirotor but is OK for Heli and Fixed wing, As they have a servo you can watch move as you walk away from the model. And see at what point the servo stops responding.

    Make sure your TX is set to +20db.
     
  7. TinTin
    Offline

    TinTin New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    ok only have a choice +10
    +5 this is how it appears on the screen its the highest setting i can achieve.
     
  8. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    5,161
    Likes Received:
    316
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +411 / 13
    Can you update your profile to show your location? I need to know if you are CE or FCC.

    Can you look at the About setting in the system menu and post the FW version number?

    Cheers

    p.s. have you tried flying with it set at +10?
     
  9. TinTin
    Offline

    TinTin New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    CE united kingdom FW is v0.5B yes its set at +10 already
     
    Last edited: Jul 28, 2018
  10. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    5,161
    Likes Received:
    316
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +411 / 13
    OK so you have the CE radio version. It will only transmit at half power.

    So you need to check the drones RX antenna and check the TX antenna. Both need to be dissembled to test.

    Can you take a picture of your drone for me. that shows the antenna in their normal operating position.
     

Share This Page