Saving F12E settings

Discussion in 'Walkera Devention Radios' started by Ozmick, Jan 23, 2017.

  1. Ozmick
    Offline

    Ozmick Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2016
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Adelaide Australia
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Is it possible to save the settings from one F12E (or any Devo TX for that matter) and download that into my friends F12E?

    Thanks.

     
  2. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    6,135
    Likes Received:
    442
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +567 / 16
    Yes it does it wirelessly between the two Transmitters.

    Its in the Model menu.

    cheers
     
  3. Ozmick
    Offline

    Ozmick Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2016
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Adelaide Australia
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Thanks Brian. I have also bought a 12E which I intend to use with my spare X350PRO. Can I save the F12E settings from my RTF PRO and download those into the new 12E? I am assuming that the 12E and the F12E only difference is with the built in receiver and screen. Never safe to assume anything always safer to ask.

    Thanks

    Mick
     
  4. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    6,135
    Likes Received:
    442
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +567 / 16
    No the settings can only be copied within the same model.

    You will need to manually create the settings on the 12E
     
  5. Ozmick
    Offline

    Ozmick Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2016
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Adelaide Australia
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Damn. Thanks again mate.
     
  6. Ozmick
    Offline

    Ozmick Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2016
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Adelaide Australia
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Hi Brian. I am buggered if I can it to do this. I was just going to resort to using the upgrade bin files on ucdrone.com but they are no longer there. I want to put the X350 premium and X800 profiles on my F12E. Can you point me to some directions for this please.
     
  7. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    6,135
    Likes Received:
    442
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +567 / 16

    Attached Files:

  8. Mirek
    Offline

    Mirek New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2021
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Hi, anyone having the x800-f12e.bin by chance? Failing to find it.
     
  9. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    6,135
    Likes Received:
    442
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +567 / 16
    It is no longer accessible.

    You will need to configure from the quick start guide.
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page

devo f12e settings x800