RX601 and devo 7 Sbus?

Discussion in 'Walkera Devention Radios' started by Koetjeboe91, Dec 13, 2016.

  1. Koetjeboe91
    Offline

    Koetjeboe91 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2016
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Ratings:
    +14 / 1
    hi all,

    as the title says does the rx601 and the devo 7 have any support with sbus.
    so far I can find that people wanted to hack the rx601 to support sbus but never found anything after only the idea.

    but if the rx601 does not support sbus does the devo 7 even have the power and software to do sbus?
    can any of you give me a idea to make it work or do I need to order a other transmitter and receiver combo.

    yours truly
    Koetjeboe91
     
  2. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    2,982
    Likes Received:
    182
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +231 / 9
    S-Bus is not supported on any Devo Tx Radio or Receiver.

    PPM is supported but as you know is only 8 Channels on the PM output. The Walkera RXs that Support PPM also have individual PWM outputs on the RX for the channels 9-12.


    Cheers Brian
     
  3. Koetjeboe91
    Offline

    Koetjeboe91 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2016
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Ratings:
    +14 / 1
    Hmm that kind of sucks ohh wel lets see what I can do because now I cant easily connect a gps module on a naze32 with a rx601 reciever.
     
  4. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    2,982
    Likes Received:
    182
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +231 / 9
    GPS modules do not use S-bus. It is an NMEA serial uart connection.
     
  5. Koetjeboe91
    Offline

    Koetjeboe91 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2016
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Ratings:
    +14 / 1
    Hmm wait what :eek: damm you hobby shop I go to believed them for a single moment and they **** me in the *** luckly I did not realy wanted to believe them.
    well lets find the manual for the naze32 and start reading how to install all the stuff the right way. but I must say havving only 3 cabels for all data from the reciever to the flightcontroller makes it a whole lot more neater.
    thanks bjr981s
     
  6. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    2,982
    Likes Received:
    182
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +231 / 9
    You can get the GPS modules for the Naze 32 with the correct cables already attached from Banggood. You just need to pick the quality of the GPS module.

    I use these cables from HobbyKing to wire up PPM and PWM RXs to FCs. You just peel off the excess wires.

    IMG_1526.jpg

    Haha. You go to the Hobby shop to buy glue.:( You come here for information.;)
     
  7. Koetjeboe91
    Offline

    Koetjeboe91 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2016
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Ratings:
    +14 / 1
    ohh a diablo fan nice stil playing it?
     
  8. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    2,982
    Likes Received:
    182
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +231 / 9
    Yes.
     

Share This Page