Runner 250 problem... Please HELP

Discussion in 'Walkera Runner 250' started by mxapaza, Jun 15, 2016.

  1. mxapaza
    Offline

    mxapaza New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Hello, I have a problem with the Runner 250, I am sending the link video of the runner 250 and DEVO 10:


    MVI_0030.MOV


    When I unblock the motors, the throttle stick don´t work, and I can´t make fly it. Also the communication between Runner 250 and PC is impossible, windows assigns the COM 10 to connect, but in the software COM 10 don´t respond to the mavlink. I have tried on 3 different software (including Walkera FlyConfig), and can´t communicate with the Runner 250.

    The RX it´s working, I tested the outputs in the board.

    Regards.

     
  2. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    5,065
    Likes Received:
    314
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +408 / 13
    You need to install the old FTDI drivers for the PC connection. If windows has installed latest FTDI drivers they will disable the Runners com port when a clone FTDI chip is detected.

    FTDI have removed the old working drivers from their web site.

    I will create a sticky and post the drivers in the Runner 250 Forum.

    I will edit this post with the URL when complete.

    Cheers Brian

    DRIVERS: FTDI Drivers for Windows for Multiwii and Flyconfig
     
    Last edited: Jun 16, 2016
  3. mxapaza
    Offline

    mxapaza New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I replaced the drivers, but I stuck with the same problem.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    5,065
    Likes Received:
    314
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +408 / 13
    The drivers are not loading as its not seeing the USB connection from the Runner.

    I assume that you are powering up the runner and binding with the radio before inserting the USB port?

    Try using Multiwii to connect. that is the most reliable. Why do you refer to mavlink in your Pdf. are you trying to connect wireless?

    Also what version of windows are you using. I have only been successful with Windows 7.
     
  5. mxapaza
    Offline

    mxapaza New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I can connect USB and Battery at the Same Time ?... And my version of Windows is 7 ultimate.
     
  6. mxapaza
    Offline

    mxapaza New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    But the connection is successful, But not fly....
     

    Attached Files:

  7. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    5,065
    Likes Received:
    314
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +408 / 13
    So we have now fixed your connection problem. thats good.

    I have looked at the screenshot in your PDF file and the reason you cant start the motors is for some reason the configuration has been set to use the AUX channel.

    The ARM settings in multiwii have been activated to operate off a switch.

    Your Settings are incorrect.

    Follow the settings from these screenshots EXACTLY and then save them back to your runner. Use standard if you have a standard runner. Use advanced if you have an Advanced.

    FOR RUNNER STANDARD

    Runner Standard.jpg

    FOR RUNNER ADVANCED

    Runner Advanced.jpg

    Let us know how you go.

    Cheers Brian
     
  8. mxapaza
    Offline

    mxapaza New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Thanks Brian. I changed the configuration for the standard Runner, but the problem still. The maximum throttle is 0. It´s normal?
    Also I have not connected a GPS module to the Runner, it´s necesary for flight?
     

    Attached Files:

  9. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    5,065
    Likes Received:
    314
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +408 / 13
    Yes that is Normal here is a picture of that page on mine.

    You do not need a GPS if its a standard.

    Just where did you get your runner? And where did you get your radio and is it set up correctly?

    Make sure the trims on the radio are all set to zero.

    settings.png
     
  10. mxapaza
    Offline

    mxapaza New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Hi Brian, the trims are all set zero. My firmware version is X250_1_0, I think this is the problem for the motors spin low when the throttle is 100%.
    I trying to update my firmware:

    Load the new firmware
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    I click Upload, and after 1 second

    [​IMG]
    When check the version:
    [​IMG]
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page
problem walkera runner 250 pro
,
walkera runner 250 problem with prop
,

walkera runner 250 problems

,
walkera runner problems