Runner 250 PRO flipped over

Discussion in 'Walkera Runner 250 Pro' started by KingLevi, May 10, 2017.

  1. zoejif
    Offline

    zoejif New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2016
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    I used to switch arbitrarily in flight between Manual and GPS modes, most of the time it works perfectly. I hope at least this is allowed...
     
  2. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    4,453
    Likes Received:
    270
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +351 / 13
    Test the VTX first. Its most likely been burned out but you can test it with a new Antenna. It can not damage anything else if it is burned out. So worth testing before replacing.

    Cheers
     
  3. KingLevi
    Offline

    KingLevi New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2017
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Okay, but I can't test it right now because other parts are broken :( In this case I think I order one. The shipment cost is the half of the VTx, so, I don't want to orded once again.

    Thanks, Levi
     
  4. KingLevi
    Offline

    KingLevi New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2017
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I got the PDB and tested the old VTx. I have image for max 30 sec. When is binded I don't have image. Is the VTx the problem or the camera in this case? If I put the new one I don't know how to configure it.
    Cheers, Levi
     
  5. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    4,453
    Likes Received:
    270
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +351 / 13
    This make no sense there is no interaction or dependency with Binding and Video.

    Can you do a video of the problem?

    Cheers Brian
     
  6. KingLevi
    Offline

    KingLevi New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2017
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Hello,
    I put the new VTx in and is working better, than the old one. I have better quality image.
    I made a video, is bad quality and is 2 mins.
    The black screen is at 1:35. I didn't take off with the drone.
    If I take off, if not, the video crashes anyway. After 1 and a half minute.

    The voltage of the boscam is 3.55. Could be this too low?
    All the information I found about battery is: Built-in 3.7V 4000mAh. Is Nimh? Lipo? NiCd? Pb?What charger should I use for this? I have no idea. I have to make one with a connector I bought.




    Please a take a look and write your opinion.
    Thank you, Levi
     
    Last edited: Jul 8, 2017
  7. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    4,453
    Likes Received:
    270
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +351 / 13
    Voltage is way, way to low..

    Cheers Brian
     
  8. KingLevi
    Offline

    KingLevi New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2017
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I charged the LCD and the video is the same. Adter 1.5-2 minutes is gone.
    I would like to change only the wire for camera.

    Can you help me what kind of connectors it has?

    I can't find any information about it.
    If is not working that way I will try to repair the camera.

    Cheers, Levi
     
  9. Saqurado
    Offline

    Saqurado New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2017
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0
    Thats how I charge my boscam:D
    charger 12V 1A plus pin converter to 2,1mm
    And yes, on low voltage, screen will goes black. When fully charged boscam will change red led to yellow (or maybe it's green). ~4,0V
    [​IMG]
     
  10. KingLevi
    Offline

    KingLevi New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2017
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Nice :) I used a 12V 1.3A charger. I soldered a T connector to the charger and I used the cable from the monitor's package.
    It worked ! :)
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page