RTH at appx 50m

Discussion in 'Walkera Furious 320' started by leato, Jul 27, 2016.

  1. leato
    Offline

    leato Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2016
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Hello, so I just got a Furious 320 GPS and I've been having some issues with RTH kicking into effect. At appx 50m distance from myself of maybe 60ft in the sky it starts beeping and RTH kicks in. I can't over ride by switching my mix. Ive been performing take off in Mix 0 then switching to Mix 1 about 5ft off the ground. Earlier today I had rth kick in and then I switched to Mix 0 but it kept beeping and drifted off. Once low battery hit it started the RTH sequence again and returned home thankfully. I chased it as it drifted for about a quarter mile but was unable to regain connection(I am assuming I had lost tx/rx connection and thats why RTH fired off). I've been having this problem since I unboxed it last thurs and I updated the firmware back to the orig two days ago. Before and after the firmware changes I have been experiencing the RTH issue. Any ideas? I assume it could be a hardware issue but I first want to run down the potential of USER ERROR. The one thing I've learned about drones since I started with them a year and a half ago is 99.9% of the time its USER ERROR not hardware

    ~ LeAto

     
  2. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    5,681
    Likes Received:
    421
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +534 / 15
    You would be one of the few that understand this. Well done. :)

    Things to check would be:

    • That you have the correct antennas on the F12E on the correct sides.
    • The antenna leads on the RX are not cracked and are correctly placed 90 degrees apart
    • That you do not point the TX at the Model in flight. The Antenna on the F12E is not bendable like most 2.4G antennas. If you point it directly at the model it has the shortest range. Keep the radio either pointed down or to the side.

    Cheers
     
  3. leato
    Offline

    leato Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2016
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    It came stock with the Devo 10(which I am using) not the F12E(wish it came with the F12E). the leads appear to be intact and are placed as close to 90 degrees as can be done by eye. I have found no difference with the antenna being pointed either at or away from the rx while in flight, the range appears to be appx the same.

    A little off topic but is there a source to dl the updated and original firmware for the drone itself? The links posted in the sticky are dead.
     
  4. leato
    Offline

    leato Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2016
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
  5. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    5,681
    Likes Received:
    421
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +534 / 15
    I reread your original Post.

    What makes you think it went into RTH?

    Did you successfully complete the calibration dance before the lights stopped flashing?

    Did you fly in manual for a couple of battery charges rotation the model 360 degrees.

    It sounds more like a flyaway under GPS uncalibrated compass than a RTH.
     
  6. leato
    Offline

    leato Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2016
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    I agree that one instance was a fly away. It was also right after trying to update the firmware and messing with the tx. Every time I take it out and fly once i hit a certain point in the field, it starts to beep and then raises up to 15m and rth. Or if I just take it straight up, at about 70ft the same thing happens. This has happened on every single flight I have taken it on. Yes, I've done the compass calibration, more than once.
     
  7. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    5,681
    Likes Received:
    421
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +534 / 15
    Could be interference at that point. Try flying somewhere else.

    Also make sure that you do not point the antenna at the model. It has very short range if you do that.

    Cheers
     
  8. leato
    Offline

    leato Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2016
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    I will try both suggestions, thank you
     
  9. leato
    Offline

    leato Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2016
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    No change in the rth being kicked in at a different flight location
     
  10. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    5,681
    Likes Received:
    421
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +534 / 15
    OK, can you check the settings in your devo 10 as to what DB settings you are transmitting .

    Model > Power Amplifier > +20 to -5. Set to +20

    What is your location? Are you in Europe?
     

Share This Page