Rodeo 150 always beeping

Discussion in 'Walkera Help!' started by Juki, Oct 30, 2019.

  1. Juki
    Offline

    Juki New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Hi everyone.
    I read a lot of threads but I don't find any similar case as mine.
    My 150 crashed weeks ago and the ribbon cable was cut in half.
    After dissasembling and changing the cable, something strange happens.
    When I connect the battery, the quad makes the sound of initialization but it starts beeping .
    Of course, thus is impossible to bind with the devo7 and of course, to arm the engines.
    The beeps only stop when I remove the battery.
    I tried with 3 differents full charged batteries and Cleanflight is working.
    Has anyone ever experimented this issue?
    Thanks in advance for your answers. English is not my mother tongue, sorry for the mistakes

     
  2. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    5,756
    Likes Received:
    427
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +540 / 15
    Your english is fine. If the crash was enough to break the ribbon cable it most ;oakley did more damage that that. Remove the FC and the RX and clean all connections and reassemble. Check to see if there are any broken wires or tracks on the mainboard.
     
  3. Juki
    Offline

    Juki New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    thanks for your advices.
    I follow your instructions and still beeping.
    I delete the model into the Devo7 and try to reconnect quad and tx.
    The quad appears in the Tx and the beep stops.
    But... it's just impossible to arm the engine.
    I can see the quad on Cleanflight 1.2, engines run well but the commands don't answer. No throttle, no yaw...
    If you have another idea because I really like this funny small quad...
     
  4. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    5,756
    Likes Received:
    427
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +540 / 15
    The quad will not arm if the trims are not all at zero. If your trims are at 0 then recalibrate the Controller in the System Menu.

    If you can take a picture of the transmitter screen when you try to arm I will advise the trim that is out.

    Cheers Brian
     
  5. Juki
    Offline

    Juki New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Hi Brian,

    I put trims to 0 in the tx.
    I followed the quick start guide to parameter the Devo7 and it still doesn't bind...
    The only last strange thing is when the quad is connected to Cleanflight.
    If I connect the battery, the Throttle indicator in Receiver goes crazy despite I don't touch the TX.
    When I remove the battery , it stops.
    Thank for your help but I think I will try to find a second hand quad and keep the old one for pieces.
    Bye
     
  6. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    5,756
    Likes Received:
    427
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +540 / 15
    Ah,

    That is indicative of a problem with the ribbon connectors to the FC or the RX. Remove the RX and The FC and check the ribbon connectors. If damaged replace. If they look ok then clean them with Isopropyl alcohol and try again.

    You have to have the battery connected for it to work correctly with Cleanflight.

    Cheers
     
  7. Juki
    Offline

    Juki New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I clean the ribbon connector and as it doesn't work, I order a FC from the Walkera store €€€...
    And I miss a great deal for 3 RODEO 150 in second hand...
    Thanks again for your help
     
  8. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    5,756
    Likes Received:
    427
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +540 / 15
    If you have already checked the ribbon cables and ensured they are fitted correctly then you likely have a crack in the main board.
     
  9. Juki
    Offline

    Juki New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Hello Brians
    I m waiting for my new FC.
    Do you know if I will have to upload the firmware or if it will be included ?
    Tha nks
     
  10. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    5,756
    Likes Received:
    427
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +540 / 15
    The FW will be installed. But you may need to load the default configuration settings.
     

Share This Page