Rodeo 110 On Screen Display?

Discussion in 'Walkera Rodeo 110' started by GreggL, Oct 7, 2017.

  1. GreggL
    Offline

    GreggL New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Hi,

    Newbie here. Just got Rodeo 110 and it’s awesome!

    I have it hooked up to googles, but does anyone know how to get the On Screen Display with the drone info and the crosshairs?

    Thanks!
     
  2. Rosspa
    Offline

    Rosspa Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2017
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    United kingdom
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0
    Hi GreggL, I don't think the 110 comes with an osd as standard. I know my Rodeo 150 didn't.
     
  3. Rosspa
    Offline

    Rosspa Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2017
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    United kingdom
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0
    But I believe there is a mod for that
     
  4. GreggL
    Offline

    GreggL New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Any idea of how to do it? Thanks!
     
  5. GreggL
    Offline

    GreggL New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Hi,

    I think I see a setting for OSD in Cleanflight on various videos and screenshot. I haven't hooked up the 110 to it yet though to try because can't find anything clear about how to use it for first time and don't want to trash it.

    I have both Cleanflight version 1.2.0 and the latest driver for Mac installed.

    Does the 110 have the firmware to work with Cleanflight without needing to flash the firmware or is flashing the firmware required? If firmware flash is required, should I follow the video on the walkera site to "short the controller with a wire"? What is the purpose of that wire?

    Also, will Cleanflight keep all of the original settings when connecting to quad or will it automatically change anything?

    Thanks!
     
  6. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    4,329
    Likes Received:
    265
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +346 / 12
    Do not attempt. Just because there is a function in the software it does not imply that the model has the appropriate Hardware to support that function.

    Cheers Brian
     

Share This Page