Okay so I am getting interested in drones

Discussion in 'Walkera Talk' started by Peter Cane, May 19, 2020.

  1. Peter Cane
    Offline

    Peter Cane New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2020
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    I have been an aeromodeller most of my life.
    I like to fly things that are not too fast but sedate.
    Helicopters frighten the pants off me as they are too complex and a crash would devastate me.
    I am 70 but welcome the new age of " Flying things".
    I am reasonably tech but need guidance on these new systems.
    I love the way you guys programme this and that, develope firmware and hack this and that.
    Most of it is beyond me only because I don't understand the jargon but I am slowly " getting it".
    What appeals to me is to build a drone.
    I have not the faintest idea but I do not want to go to a shop and buy a ready made.
    I want to build one, configure my radio and live the experience.
    I like messing around with radios.
    I like electronics.
    Hopeless at maths.
    I am a copier!!!
    I can build and solder well.
    At the moment I just want something that will fly nicely.
    The cameras will probably come later.
    I like to fly RC and a drone sounds simpler to fly than a helicopter.
    Are they easier than fixed wing?
    What would you reccomend I should start with?
    With my experience the bigger it is the easier it is to fly...but modern tech may prove this ethos wrong.
    Please advise.
    Pete.

     
  2. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    5,937
    Likes Received:
    440
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +559 / 16
    Hi Pete,

    If you can fly fixed wing then a drone will be easy. I fly everything.

    A non GPS drone is a tad harder to fly then an equivalent Collective Pitch Helicopter. It is easier for a Fixed Wing pilot to recognise the shape of the Heli Front / Rear than it is to recognise a drone. All sides look the same for us older gentleman. :)

    You can buy Kit drones or build entirely from parts.
    You can buy Kit Helicopters but you do need some specialist tools.

    Have a look on Banggood and ask questions once you have a look around.

    What radio do you currently use?

    Cheers Brian

    RC Drones | Shop Best RC Drones at Banggood.com


    Cheap 3/4/6 CH RC Helicopters,Discount RC Heli
     
  3. Peter Cane
    Offline

    Peter Cane New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2020
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    I like the robocat 270 kit.
    Will it be too fast for an old guy?
    I have flown fixed wing.
    Can I tame it down a bit?
    I like it as it comes without cameras, radio tx and rx.
    I don't need cameras just yet as I want to just hover and do small circuits.
    Squares, figure of eights.
    I have two radios.
    A Walkera 12S with deviation software and a brand new Flysky FSi6 outfit screaming at me to be used.
    I have the choice but I think the Latter would be easier to set up?
    Do I need a PC to configure everything?
    This is a minefield!
    Good for my brain though!
    Pete
     
  4. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    5,937
    Likes Received:
    440
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +559 / 16
    The robocat kit will be fine.
    Either Radio will be fine for you.

    You will need to connect the drone to a pc to Program it. It will depend on the Flight controller FW versions to what that Software will be.

    Cheers

    There is a slight change in the way you fly a drone or heli to a fixed wing.

    Elevator up is fly forward elevator back is fly backwards.
     
  5. Peter Cane
    Offline

    Peter Cane New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2020
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Thank you Brian.
    I am slowly getting all this.
    I am a bit dubious to set uo the12S with my girst drone.
    There are four timers on it with a multitude of settings and I dont want the timers switching the quad off in mid flight!.
    It is quite a handful.
    I have set up tge FSi6 according to the destructions.
    It was a breeze.
    All four stick channels then channel 5 set for a two way arming switch and ch6 to a three way mode switch.
    Finally the failsafe is set to channel 3 to cut the throttle on a lost signal.
    Thats it set up.
    Is the walkera 12s as simple do you think?
    I am still working on the bitmaps.
     
  6. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    5,937
    Likes Received:
    440
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +559 / 16
    If its deviation FW then it's very complex. But the timers wont shut off the drone.
    Can you confirm Deviation FW? and not Devention.
     
  7. Peter Cane
    Offline

    Peter Cane New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2020
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Yes its deviation.
    As far as I can think, I don't need beeps or buzzers.
    Cannot hear them!
    Just need one stop watch timer.
    Dont need expo or servo end limits as it will control four ESCs.
    So on the " advanced" Gui I have a quadcopter icon i have copied all the settings.
    So i have my four stick channels, an arming switch and a three way mode switch.
    I dont need the camera just yet.
    Trouble is I have box icons fir every switch and knob on the tx.
    All work and light up with directions but are they ( all ) necessary just for a simple 6 ch quadcopter which is what I want to start with?
    Pete
     
  8. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    5,937
    Likes Received:
    440
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +559 / 16
    You can turn off all the BOX indicator icons and remove them from the screen.

    Can you take a picture of your main screen and post it here. I can get a better idea of what you have.

    If you have selected the basic Quad Icon then the procedure is the same for custom bitmaps.

    I will package up some bitmaps and post here. Add them to your radio via your PC and you can sample them on your radio.
     

    Attached Files:

  9. Peter Cane
    Offline

    Peter Cane New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2020
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Thank you.
    The bitmap thing has me abit flummoxed as I don't undrrstand exactly what they are.
    Can I draw whst I have in mind and can that be made into a bitmap? Then Icon?
    I will stick to two basic types
    A boat with sails.
    A boat with a motor.
    Thats all I need.
    I have studied the page where icons can be removed.
    Also boxes .
    I havnt done it yet but will have a practice.
    Please confirm.
    For a simple quad with camera then I need on my screen...
    1 The usual four sticks.
    2 A one way arming switch.
    3 A three way mode switch ( what foes this do?)
    4 A video camera one way switch

    Many thanks for your patience with me.
    Will send pic of my main screen.
    Pete
     
  10. Peter Cane
    Offline

    Peter Cane New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2020
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    I have been playing with my 12S.
    I have managed the following for a two ch sailing yacht.
    Removed the quadcopter icon.
    Removed uneccesessary boxes.
    Removed two stick boxes.
    Named the model.
    Configured the hold sw 1 to start timer 1.
    Configured the hold switch to stop timer on Hold 0.
    Removed other timer boxes.
    I understand that all the changes apply to the one selected model.
    Am I getting it?
    Also rigged up Tx via USB to PC.
    Yes the pc came up with all the files etc so reacts to the Tx.
    I sent one of your bitmaps to my emain address on the pc.
    Sent bitmap to desktop.
    Dragged bitmap to the files and named it.
    It appears on the Tx files but does not come up on the screen when selected.
    Not complaining but sharing what a dunce I am.
    Pete
     

Share This Page