No FPV video / OSD

Discussion in 'Walkera F210 3D' started by NLMike, Sep 13, 2017.

  1. NLMike
    Offline

    NLMike New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Hi,

    Today I received my Eachine goggles two and can't seem to get the video feed from the F210.
    I have been flying my Walkera F210 LOS the last few days and must admit that I have crashed a couple of times.

    When I put the goggles into NTSC the timer from the OSD flashes and scrolls wildly over the screen (see video / photo).

    NTSC Flight timer OSD.jpg

    When put into PAL the timer disappears but there seems to be a signal (however not a usable one). Because when I power off the F210 it returns to static noise.
    PAL.jpg

    Tried all 8 channels and all end up with the same result.

    Is there anything I have been missing or might there be a damaged component?

    Thanks

     
  2. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    5,208
    Likes Received:
    318
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +415 / 13
    When you say you have tried all 8 channels do you mean the F210? What is your Location? Can you update your profile to show location?

    It only has 8 channels in CE Europe.

    What channel do you have the goggles set to? I need the MHZ of the channel on the goggles and the setting on the F210.
     
  3. NLMike
    Offline

    NLMike New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Yes I mean the 8 channels the f210 can be set to by the 3 jumpers.
    I live in the Netherlands so my guess is that I got the 25mw version.
    The goggles can receive 40 channels, of which 8 are the same as the 8 from the f210.

    I am currently not at home so I can't post the channels atm. But I think they are the same on all f210's?

    Will post the Mhz when I have the possibility to.
     
  4. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    5,208
    Likes Received:
    318
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +415 / 13
    Walkera number the channels in the opposite direction to everybody else.

    The default setting on the F210 is Channel 8 5733 Mhz.

    5733 Mhz is Channel 1 on all goggles and monitors other than Walkera ones.

    It is possible also that you may have damaged the VTX in one of your crashes.(VTX gets fried if you have power on and no Antenna connected) But as it is CE power then most likely not.

    Cheers
     
  5. NLMike
    Offline

    NLMike New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    On the goggles you have to select the Mhz instead of a channel so you can directly see if it is set to the same as the f210.
    So I doubt that that's what went wrong. However I am new to FPV so all is possible.

    The antenna has been connected always when power was on.

    Any way to make sure its the VTX that is dead? Or just replace it an see how it goes?

    Thanks bjr981s
     
  6. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    5,208
    Likes Received:
    318
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +415 / 13
    I have seen the VTXs on these models just go dead for no reason. I have tested them by using 2 people. ne to monitor the screen the other to carry the model.

    Walk away with the model facing away from the screen till the screen starts to blur. At that point rate the model 360 degree i.e. in all directions and note if there is a better or worse angle. This will give you an indication if the VTX is dead or you have an antenna problem.

    Cheers
     
  7. NLMike
    Offline

    NLMike New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Well today I received a new VTX. Installed it and it seems to have the same problem still.

    I also replaced the antenna on the f210, it was a lhcp while my goggles are rhcp. Made no difference tho.

    What else could cause this problem?
    I receive 11.5vdc on the camera fine.

    Thanks
     
  8. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    5,208
    Likes Received:
    318
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +415 / 13
    If you are getting a black screen when tuned to the correct channel then you camera has failed. Check the cable connections and / or replace Camera.
     
  9. NLMike
    Offline

    NLMike New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I replaced the camera and this fixed the issue.
    Thanks for the help bjr981s!
     
  10. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    5,208
    Likes Received:
    318
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +415 / 13
    Excellent. Happy flying.:)

    Cheers Brian
     

Share This Page