My F210 was on fire

Discussion in 'Walkera F210' started by kramersteen, Jul 12, 2017.

  1. kramersteen
    Offline

    kramersteen Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2017
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Australia - sunshine coast QLD
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0
    I was flying fpv around before quite fast and had a crash into some branches and it caught fire. One of the ccw esc has burnt out. Hoping it hasn't ruined other parts in the fire. Love this hobby it's exciting ha.

    How common is this?

     
  2. AXIOM72
    Offline

    AXIOM72 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2017
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    SOCAL
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0
    Often if you crash and the props bend. The heat shrink isn't enough to protect them. You can take some old props and cut them, place them on top of the ESC then put new heat shrink over them or wrap them with electrical tape. any thin flexible plastic can be used to, just cut it a bit wider than the ESC.
     
  3. kramersteen
    Offline

    kramersteen Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2017
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Australia - sunshine coast QLD
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0
    Thanks borat ha! I have heard doing that will help its actually a good idea especially if it means no fires. The entire esc melted pretty bad some of the small chips just flowed off it. Luckily it seems to have avoided damaging the powerboard but i will know for sure wants i get another esc.

    I bought another f210 now used but barely with a heap of spares.
     
    Last edited: Jul 13, 2017
  4. AXIOM72
    Offline

    AXIOM72 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2017
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    SOCAL
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0
    Haha . I just put mine up for sale.
     
  5. kramersteen
    Offline

    kramersteen Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2017
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Australia - sunshine coast QLD
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0
    Postage from Kazakhstan would have been out of the question.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  6. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    5,275
    Likes Received:
    329
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +429 / 13
    You should set the throttle Kill switch on the radio.

    The reason that your ESC caught fire is that it had full throttle applied but the motor was jammed. It blew the output power cct and caused a fire.

    Cheers
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  7. kramersteen
    Offline

    kramersteen Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2017
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Australia - sunshine coast QLD
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0
    interesting! i will look into that thanks Bri. The crash was only into some twig like branches it wasn't overly drastic but i understand what you're saying.
     
  8. Lukezen27
    Offline

    Lukezen27 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2016
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +46 / 0
    Do it........ I won't fly without a throttle Kill switch

    Not only will ti save your quad from more damage than needed its also a must for safety reasons
     
  9. kramersteen
    Offline

    kramersteen Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2017
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Australia - sunshine coast QLD
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0
    How do i set it up? Is it just a setting on my devo?

    I love flying i need to be safe---ish. hehe
     
  10. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    5,275
    Likes Received:
    329
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +429 / 13
    Function Menu -> Scroll down to THHLD Press Enter.

    Change INH to ACT.

    Then you are done it defaults to 0 throttle.

    Cheers Brian
     

Share This Page