Motors not spinning after resetting accelerometer in Cleanflight

Discussion in 'Walkera Rodeo 150' started by tplane, Apr 23, 2017.

  1. tplane
    Offline

    tplane New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Hello, this is my first post on this forum, thank you ahead, I would appreciate any help with this issue

    I'm new to droning and walkera 150 in particular. i was having some issues with 1 of the motors not spinning evenly after putting new controller board into the 150. Tried tinkering with cleanflight and one of the first things I did was "reset accelerometer" on the first screen.
    Even since then, all motors stopped spinning. I can bind the quad just fine but when throttling up, no motors spin. Any ideas on what I could be doing wrong?

     
  2. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    5,277
    Likes Received:
    329
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +429 / 13
    And what were the others?
     
  3. tplane
    Offline

    tplane New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    That actually is the only thing I did in clearflight
     
  4. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    5,277
    Likes Received:
    329
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +429 / 13
    Did you press the reset button next to the Calibrate button?
     
  5. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    5,277
    Likes Received:
    329
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +429 / 13
    Did you use cleanflight version 1.2.0 if you used the latest version it will corrupt your settings.

    IF you did go to our resources section download 1.2.0 and then the text settings file from the FW download.
     
  6. tplane
    Offline

    tplane New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I might have pressed it. Yea was thinking about resetting FW, but couldn't find instructions on how to do it. I have the FW files , could you please advise how to upload them? Thank you

    P.s I have 1.2.0 installed, did try to make the quad show up with the latest version but it never showed up so I don't know if I might've messed it up with that ?
     
    Last edited: Apr 24, 2017
  7. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    5,277
    Likes Received:
    329
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +429 / 13
    Just restore the text (config) file.
     
  8. tplane
    Offline

    tplane New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I'm sorry but how do I restore it? Do I drop it in via cleanflight somehow?
     
  9. tplane
    Offline

    tplane New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    @bjr981s I installed walkera's firmware and restored the config. motors spin in cleanflight but now cannot bind the devo 7. Tried booting the quad first and the other way, its just beeping continuously...
     
  10. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    5,277
    Likes Received:
    329
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +429 / 13
    Do you really have Cleanflight version 1.2.0? Check the version number on the splash screen.
    Where did you get Cleanflight version 1.2.0?
    Are you sure that you flashed the FW.? I did not suggest that you do this.
    Where did you get the FW file?
    After updating FW what version does it say it has?
    Are you sure that you restored the config file from the FW update package. It is a seperate process than updating FW.

    Please advise
     

Share This Page