mission planner altitudes

Discussion in 'Walkera Talk' started by wfbwfb1, May 16, 2016.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. wfbwfb1
    Offline

    wfbwfb1 New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Please........does anyone know if the mission planner is relative to the ground.
    example.......if I set my mission plan with 4 waypoints, and all 4 are 20 meters in altitude, and one of the way points crosses over the top of a hill that is 100 feet high, will it go 20 meters higher over the hill or will it crash into it? Please advise............bill
     
  2. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    2,587
    Likes Received:
    142
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +182 / 9
    It will crash.

    Altitude is set at 0 at the place you arm the motors.
     
  3. chase
    Offline

    chase Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2016
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0
    Doesn't it matter whether you set gps to relative or absolute and whether you're using MP to just upload the flight plan or using GCS.
    If using GCS it goes by GPS of the tablet or what ever you are using for GCS.
    Other wise - if you set GPS as gosh I forgot which is which at the moment (relative or absolute) but the point being one will allow you to fly and not crash while the other you will crash. And as I understood it, this includes with MP.

    I could be wrong - not debating it. But that is how I understood it.

    - chase -

    Hey Brain what the... I thought you were suppose to be out flying heli's - taking a break...
    What gives? heh heh... just couldn't stay away.
    Good to see you back.
    Got any new vids edited up yet you can post?
     
  4. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    2,587
    Likes Received:
    142
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +182 / 9
    The GPS VDOP is not used in any of these models it is not accurate enough. It uses a barometer. The barometer is zeroed at motor arm time.


    Cheers
     
  5. chase
    Offline

    chase Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2016
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0
    Stated by Steve B in another thread and I quote:

    Personally, I haven't fooled with MP. And I don't know anyone else on this site that has either.

    So I can't say definitively by first hand knowledge how to use MP. Or the BT GCS for that matter as I haven't been able to get it to link up yet.

    You might want to ask over on the MP site and try some short trial runs to test things out.

    There's a barometer / gps setting in there as well so...

    Let us know what you discover... I'm curious myself.

    - chase -
     
    Last edited: May 18, 2016
  6. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    2,587
    Likes Received:
    142
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +182 / 9
    Mission Planner and the Walkera FC are not 100% compatible. I lot of functionality has been migrated into the Walkera FW and some removed. A lot of its functionality still does not work.

    This is a direct quote from the 1.1S firmware text file that chase posted.

    The next three steps are to reset the configuration and retune the Flight Controller (FC). Pilots are advised not to configure any other changes other than step 2 and 3 because the Walkera RTF APM were redesigned very specific to Walkera models, in order to simplify calibration and to provide a standard usability across all models.

    Bottom line is do not think that MP and Ardupilot functionality is valid for Walkera models.

    Several members here have been experimenting with MP settings and have documented some of the known compatibility issues.

    Cheers
     
  7. chase
    Offline

    chase Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2016
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0
    According to you Brian that is not an "official" firmware update so I wouldn't worry about it.

    secondly - your taking what is stated in the firmware out of context.
    The question is not about resetting firmware parameters.

    That is not to say that all MP functionality works with Walkera products. That I will agree with you on. At the same time it doesn't mean the contrary either.

    However your database is based on legacy findings. Which are a year or so old.
    It's like stating what were issues in Windows 7 are issues in Windows 10.
    Or in your case known issues in Jaguar are issues in OS X.

    You don't use your Scouts or multirotors
    - you haven't updated the firmware - out of fear of the new I guess.
    You don't use MP with your Walkera products as you've stated numerous times throughout the forums.
    Therefore you are not qualified to speak on this as if you know first hand.

    Nor am I - as I stated.

    His best course of action is to go to the MP site and ask there or some site that is more familiar with MP and which ever bird he is trying to use it with.
    And test changes doing short runs and hopefully he'll come back with some answers you can plug into that data base of responses of yours.
    Which btw - seem to be getting a little jumbled up.

    Good luck to you wfbwfb1 - I hope your find the answer to your question if not here then over on another site.

    - chase -
     
    Last edited: May 18, 2016
  8. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    2,587
    Likes Received:
    142
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +182 / 9
    OP,

    If you do decide to to use MP make sure that you do a backup of your param files first.

    Many have had issues and requested others to provide the Original Param files.

    And the last caveat is "don't confuse marketing with delivery"

    Many promises are made by all manufacturers, the delivery often falls short.

    Case,

    I use MP.

    The OP was talking about programming a MP preflight flight plan into the Walkera FC from MP.

    The FC is not 100% compatible to MP. The FC FW has been "Optimised" for GCS.
     
  9. chase
    Offline

    chase Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2016
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0
    Actually, he didn't say what bird he was using. His question was in regards to using MP and yes creating a flight plan using MP.

    That's all the info he gave.

    The rest, you assumed, made up, added in.
    He never said he was flying a Scout X4.
    He never said he was flying a multirotor. Or a heli, or a plane.
    He never said he was flying a bird with a FC with GCS FW.
    He never said he was flying a Walkera product of any kind period.

    Next...
     
  10. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    2,587
    Likes Received:
    142
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +182 / 9
    You are 100% correct. He didn't say any of those things.

    So I wonder why he posted here.

    I think it would be a good assumption that he posted here as he has a Walkera product.

    As he asked about Mission Planner it would be about a Walkera product with an APM FC.

    That means Scout, Tali, Voyager. X350 Premium

    All of Which have been optimised for GCS.

    Its called context Chase.

    If you weren't a newbie with little experience, you would have seen and understand the context.

    But that is not what this is about is it Chase. You did understand the context.

    This is about chasing me around the Forums being a troll and contradicting everything I write.

    Our little tet a tet has gone far enough.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

Search tags for this page

mission planner absolute altitude