Mic on F210 3D FPV camera?

Discussion in 'Walkera F210 3D' started by iskandar, Nov 27, 2016.

  1. iskandar
    Online

    iskandar Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2016
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Kuala Lumpur
    Ratings:
    +27 / 0
    Hi guys,

    I'm encountering something weird today.

    I always recorded my FPV flight via my 7" monitor DVR with sound recording disabled, but today, I decided to enable sound recording just for fun although I know the stock cam does not have a mic. I just want to pick up any electrical/static noise if there is any.

    Weirdly though, I managed to record props and low battery beeping sound from it (together with annoying video interference sound).

    Any idea how does that happen? I'm scratching my head here.

    Cheers.
     
    Last edited: Nov 29, 2016
  2. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    2,583
    Likes Received:
    142
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +182 / 9
    Must be a Mike on the main board somewhere. I will try mine out.

    Cheers
     
    • Like Like x 1
  3. iskandar
    Online

    iskandar Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2016
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Kuala Lumpur
    Ratings:
    +27 / 0
    Someone replied to me in RC Group forum and told me that some VTx boards came with on-board microphone. Weird that Walkera does not even mention this in their manual or brochure. Very handy feature indeed.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  4. DMRK
    Offline

    DMRK New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Maybe there was a microphone in the new versions of video transmitter? Walkera tx 5828 and tx5829. Those who are already there, you can test?
     

    Attached Files:

  5. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    2,583
    Likes Received:
    142
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +182 / 9
    Ah, just before we get too excited about this, what camera are you using?

    The 1080P HD camera has a microphone in the camera. And the audio wiring goes to the mainboard.

    If its the 800tvl then this is exciting news.

    Cheers
     
  6. iskandar
    Online

    iskandar Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2016
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Kuala Lumpur
    Ratings:
    +27 / 0
    I'm using stock camera that comes with F210 3D, 700 TVL.
     
  7. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    2,583
    Likes Received:
    142
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +182 / 9
    I will have to take the cover off mine and check if it has a 5 wire cable or a 3 wire cable.

    The 800s from Walkera are 3 wire, the 1080Ps are 5 wire plus record switch wire.

    Any camera that has more than 3 wires has audio.

    Cheers
     
  8. iskandar
    Online

    iskandar Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2016
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Kuala Lumpur
    Ratings:
    +27 / 0
    Mine has 3 colors/wires, red, black and yellow.

    No wonder.

    F210 non-3D comes with 800TVL. F210 3D getting only 700TVL. Weird decision by Walkera.
     
    Last edited: Nov 30, 2016
  9. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    2,583
    Likes Received:
    142
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +182 / 9
    Ah silly me.

    I just pulled up the spare parts list and the camera is only 3 wires so power ground and video.

    I did buy a replacement Race band VTx so I can check both versions I have not installed the race band yet.
     
  10. iskandar
    Online

    iskandar Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2016
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Kuala Lumpur
    Ratings:
    +27 / 0
    Wow, 40-channel race band VTx, I'm looking to buy one too. Switchable between 200mW and 600mW right? Nice.
     

Share This Page