Losing pairing at 20m range

Discussion in 'Walkera Rodeo 150' started by Problemchild1976, Dec 1, 2016.

  1. Problemchild1976
    Offline

    Problemchild1976 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2016
    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0
    As per my posts in the bugs/issues area - I lose connectivity to the 150 at about 20m



    ...as you can hear it loses its pairing and then i need to rebind as i get closer again


    running Devo7 stab mode (antenna checked and seems to be ok)

    no trim setting - all out of the box as is (yes its 2nd hand but it was used a few times in this config out to +150m

    150 took the top off and had the receiver board out and looks ok

    thoughts??

    good thing is it took a freefall from about 200m with only minor damage!

    (it ran away climbing due to no connection and only was able to cut down by turning off the transmitter)

    JJ
     
  2. iskandar
    Offline

    iskandar Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2016
    Messages:
    320
    Likes Received:
    34
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Kuala Lumpur
    Ratings:
    +54 / 0
    Can you change the Devo 7 transmit power to the lowest and test it out? Switch off the Devo 7 for it to save the setting after the change.

    Later, change it back to max transmit power and test it out again.

    Please let us know how it goes.
     
    Last edited: Dec 1, 2016
    • Like Like x 1
  3. Problemchild1976
    Offline

    Problemchild1976 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2016
    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0
    ok - will try the low power mode and see where i get to

    JJ
     
  4. Problemchild1976
    Offline

    Problemchild1976 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2016
    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0
    ok - test results.....

    amplification...

    -5 - won't even pair no matter how close
    +10 - will pair but loses connection about 10 steps away
    +15 - will pair but loses connection about 20 steps away
    +20 - as before

    JJ
     
  5. Problemchild1976
    Offline

    Problemchild1976 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2016
    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0
    but now the devo7 won't do anything - can't access menus or anything

    the trim displays just keep "scanning"

    .......sorted that - user error ha

    JJ
     
    Last edited: Dec 1, 2016
  6. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    3,923
    Likes Received:
    238
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +313 / 10
    What batteries in the Devo 7?

    The Devo 7 goes through AA batteries very, very quickly.
     
  7. Problemchild1976
    Offline

    Problemchild1976 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2016
    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0
    Duracel AA - only done about 30mins flying

    its showing 3 blobs out of 4

    i'm thinking i'll order a new rcx board for £20 to rule that out??

    JJ
     
  8. iskandar
    Offline

    iskandar Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2016
    Messages:
    320
    Likes Received:
    34
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Kuala Lumpur
    Ratings:
    +54 / 0
    Why don't you borrow a Devo 7 from a friend, bind it and then test it out first? There is a possibility that the prob might be at the Tx.

    BTW, I'm using 8 x Panasonic Eneloop 1,900 mAh for my Devo 7, easy to charge it internally with a proper power supply.
     
    Last edited: Jan 8, 2017
  9. Problemchild1976
    Offline

    Problemchild1976 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2016
    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0
    i don't know anyone with a quad system....

    would be good to see what battery set up you are running

    JJ
     
  10. Problemchild1976
    Offline

    Problemchild1976 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2016
    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0
    all as it should be and antennas in the "deployed" position

    so, assuming this is to do with the transmitter or receiver, how do i stop the quad heading for the skies when it goes out of range???

    shouldn't it cut power and descend? not go up never to be seen again?

    (am i gonna be told to RTFM??)

    haha

    JJ
     

Share This Page