I screwed up.....again

Discussion in 'Walkera TALI H500' started by Grumpy1973, Jul 25, 2016.

  1. Grumpy1973
    Offline

    Grumpy1973 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I have the mission planner and I connected to the Tali H500 and I did something cause my Devo F12E is saying there is no battery on the drone when there is a fully charged one in it. So my question is where can I get the setting and how to do bring it back. Is the a factory reset or something?

    Thanks

     
  2. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    5,320
    Likes Received:
    335
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +437 / 14
    Mission Planner is dangerous if you do not know what you are doing.

    When you say the F12E is saying not battery what do you mean?
     
  3. Grumpy1973
    Offline

    Grumpy1973 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    There is no registered voltage. On the controller it buzzes and shows no voltage on drone. On the mission planner it reads the same. Weird!
     
  4. Grumpy1973
    Offline

    Grumpy1973 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Update #2 Downloaded and installed Mission Planner2. Got the voltage straightened out. New problem though: How can I use the AMP2 to set up the main flight controller. It seems the parameters are out of whack.. Since there is no Tali H500 on the APM2 what is compatible to use?
     
  5. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    5,320
    Likes Received:
    335
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +437 / 14
    You need to set all the parameters manually back to stock or find a stock parameter file.

    It was available on iUAS website but their links are now down.

    Worst case you will need to buy a new FC.
     
  6. Grumpy1973
    Offline

    Grumpy1973 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Well is anyone out there with the same setup I'm using (Tali H500 and Devo F12E and mission planner)? Still flying? If so can you tell what is the aircraft type I'm supposed to use?
     
Similar Threads
  1. Dimadoo
    Replies:
    5
    Views:
    798
Loading...

Share This Page