How to enable Walkera Devo 7 switches for use with CleanFlight Modes

Discussion in 'Walkera Devention Radios' started by MoyRC, Sep 26, 2016.

  1. MoyRC
    Offline

    MoyRC New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Hi Guys,

    Just purchased the Walkera Devo 7 transmitter to use with some drones I’ll be building; still new to all this.

    In CleanFlight I was able to set the ARM mode to the GEAR switch on my Walkera Devo 7, but I am UNABLE to set any of other switches on the Devo 7 to any other mode like ANGLE or HORIZON. None of the switches on my Walkera Devo 7 respond in CleanFlight, seems like there are not activated.

    Is there some setting in the Walkera Devo 7 transmitter that I have to change in order to “free up” one of these switches in order so I can assign it one of the modes in CleanFlight?

    Appreciate all and any help!
     
  2. StillHIGH
    Offline

    StillHIGH Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2016
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Hollandia
    Ratings:
    +20 / 0
    Yes you need to assign a channel to the switch you want to use.

    the 4 main channels are set RUDDER, AILERON, THROTTLE, ELEVATOR, then you have 3 channels left, AUX0, AUX1, AUX2 which is corresponding with GEAR, FLAP, AUX2.

    Goto your menu --> model --> outpu to assign switches to channels
     
  3. MoyRC
    Offline

    MoyRC New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Thanks StillHIGH, I will go and checkout those settings. BTW, do you know if we give me access to all the switches on the Devo 7 or only to a few?

    Thanks again!
     
  4. Grumpy_Groundhog
    Offline

    Grumpy_Groundhog Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2017
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    So if i want to set the Beeper on cleanflight for example but I already have one switch for arming and one for flight modes, how would i do that?
     
  5. bjr981s
    Online

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    3,809
    Likes Received:
    234
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +306 / 10
    I have already advised. Do not attempt to change functionality with Cleanflight. You will bust your model.

    And Never Ever use an Arming switch.
     
  6. Grumpy_Groundhog
    Offline

    Grumpy_Groundhog Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2017
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Ok so I will only be able to use 2 switches? I dont understand the output input menu on the transmitter itself.
    And whats wrong with an arming switch?

    Thanks!
     
  7. bjr981s
    Online

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    3,809
    Likes Received:
    234
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +306 / 10
    You can use 3 switches in the radio. You need to learn how to configure them.

    ARM switches are dangerous. Did you wonder why responsible manufacturers use CSC? (Combined/Complex Stick Control) Walkera DJI etc could use an ARM switch just as easy as anyone else.

    If you flew for a period of time in a club you would understand why we ban ARM switches. People tend to stand up their radios when they are attending to their models.

    The radio tips / blows over, Arms the model and the throttle is pushed up. WHAM. No more Face.

    You would not believe the scars and missing fingers our members have due to unintended throttle ups.

    DISARM switches are Great.

    Try reading the Devo 7 manual.
     
  8. Grumpy_Groundhog
    Offline

    Grumpy_Groundhog Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2017
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Oh....ok Ill change that right away. Thanks for the heads up!
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page

change switches on devo 7

,
devo 7 switch serup
,
how to make my rudder channel the elev channel on devo 7
,
what do the switches do on the devo 7