Help! Qr x350 pro

Discussion in 'Walkera QRX350/QRX 350 Pro/QRX 350 Premium' started by Lschaub1971, Mar 28, 2017.

  1. Lschaub1971
    Offline

    Lschaub1971 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I'm new to this! I did everything in the set up they asked me to, and my quad will not go left or right. Just forward and back, up and down! Am I missing something?

     
  2. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    5,161
    Likes Received:
    316
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +411 / 13
    Check that your sticks are working in the radio monitor menu.

    It night need recalibration.
     
  3. Lschaub1971
    Offline

    Lschaub1971 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I'm new to these. Do you know how to do that on a devo f7?
     
  4. Lschaub1971
    Offline

    Lschaub1971 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    So I did the stick calibration. Still won't fly side to side. Any thoughts?
     
  5. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    5,161
    Likes Received:
    316
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +411 / 13
    What did you do in the setup?
     
  6. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    5,161
    Likes Received:
    316
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +411 / 13
    It sounds like you turned off channel 2 in the radio.

    Did you try both sticks to see if you selected the wrong mode?

    Go to Function -> Monitor menu and check that all 4 sticks are outputting on the correct channels.

    EATR. channel 2 is Aileron. Left / Right.
     
  7. Lschaub1971
    Offline

    Lschaub1971 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I'm not sure now what I have done is there a way to reset everything?
     
  8. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    5,161
    Likes Received:
    316
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +411 / 13
    Go to model menu and elect a new config slot like Model2.

    Set it as an Aeroplane and then try and fly the model. It will only have the basic 4 stick channels active but it will allow you to work out if everything is basically working first.
     

Share This Page