Help! G-3S video out issue

Discussion in 'Walkera Help!' started by Supersurfer, May 6, 2017.

  1. Supersurfer
    Offline

    Supersurfer New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Hi,

    I am setting up a G-3S gimbal with the sony rx100m3 and I cannot get the video out to work.
    The gimbal is new and has not flown yet.

    The gimbal is mounted on a 680 quad on wich I have used a Gopro with perfecly working video out though a 5.8ghs TX.
    Now on the same TX with the G-3s there is no video.

    I must note that the provided hdmi cable is not professional for such a gimbal but acceptable if it works.

    What can be wrong?

     

    Attached Files:

  2. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    5,320
    Likes Received:
    334
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +436 / 14
    Search them forum another member had this problem with one of his 2 Sony Cameras.

    It was a fault in the camera. They can be very sensitive to the HDMI cable.
     
  3. Supersurfer
    Offline

    Supersurfer New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I have seen that post. My sony hdmi out is working fine on a tv screen. If I connect my gopro hdmi output to the walkera gimbal hdmi converter there is also no video.

    I think it has nothing to do with the sony camera, I also suspect that the problem of the other guy is rare when you take into account that sony replaced the complete pcb of his camera.

    I thought I saw a post from you with the wiring pinout of the video output, but I cannot find it anymore, can you please post this again?
    I want to check the connections.
     
  4. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    5,320
    Likes Received:
    334
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +436 / 14
    Here is the manual with the pinouts and operating instructions..
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Supersurfer
    Offline

    Supersurfer New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Hi,

    I cannot find the pinout of the video cable in this document.
    I am wondering, is there a power input on this cable that I need to connect?
    I thought the pinout was: GND, Video, Audio. But I am not sure.
     
  6. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    5,320
    Likes Received:
    334
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +436 / 14
    Aren't the cables colour coded?
     
  7. Supersurfer
    Offline

    Supersurfer New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    No only white cables. It seems power supply must be connected seperately from the gimbal power through the video cable. I am afraid to put power on the wrong pin and damage the hdmi video converter.
    The pcb picture is the hdmi converter.
     

    Attached Files:

  8. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    5,320
    Likes Received:
    334
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +436 / 14
    The video cable out from the Gimbal d=cannot carry power. It is GND Audio, Video.

    How did you power the HDMI converter when you used the GoPRo?
     
  9. Supersurfer
    Offline

    Supersurfer New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Problem solved! I had a broken wire in the extension cable to the video tx. I was so focussed on the gimbal itself that I did not check this until it fell out completely......

    Thanks for your assistance, it always helps to share thoughts even if it does not directly solve the problem.
     
  10. JanneHoo
    Offline

    JanneHoo New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Hello! I have this gimbal and don't get AV out working. Where should I start looking? I had previously cheap gimbal with separate AV out converter from my RX100 II, that worked well. Connector to AV out cable I had to make myself. I only have 2 wires connected, ground (next to power wires) and Video (last from the 3 wires labelled av out). Dont get any signal.
     

Share This Page