GPS not working 250 runner advanced

Discussion in 'Walkera Runner 250' started by Jarrett9915, Jul 30, 2016.

  1. Jarrett9915
    Offline

    Jarrett9915 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    So I reset my remote by going through model, but I didn't reset all, I reset fc525/f525(can't remember name). Now I try to use gps hold and rth and it doesn't work. And when I turn on my remote it says mod 1. Any suggestions? Also, anyone care to explain these upgrades you can do with the multiwii? Thanks.

     

    Attached Files:

  2. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    5,204
    Likes Received:
    318
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +414 / 13
    Its says mod 1 because the model data has been completely reset. So none of the switches will work.

    You need to reconfigure your transmitter according to the manual.

    Don't even think about using Multiwii to change settings. You will regret it.
     
  3. Jarrett9915
    Offline

    Jarrett9915 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Thank you so much that makes alot more sense, can you put a link as to where I could find that manual please?
     
  4. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    5,204
    Likes Received:
    318
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +414 / 13
  5. Jarrett9915
    Offline

    Jarrett9915 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Thank you I got it working great now. So you know your stuff. So here's an issue I have just about had enough with. Every once in awhile my runner just completely drops right out of the air. And whenever I fly, when I ascend and descent, there is a slight delay in the time the quad actually does the command. So what is your thought on that?
     
  6. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    5,204
    Likes Received:
    318
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +414 / 13
    Are you running the 1.2 FW from Walkera?

    Are you aware that in manual mode reducing the throttle to 0 will stop the motors and the Runner will flip? people call it the Flip Of Death.

    You can override the flip by programming a switch to do a Throttle up to 5% throttle.

    If you have already done that then the next likely cause is the Ribbon cables on the mainboard to the RX and FC.

    After a crash you can get dust etc, in them or they become loose and vibrations will cause a disconnect and crash.
     
  7. Jarrett9915
    Offline

    Jarrett9915 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I have never had the FoD as an issue so I think I don't have it. But just whenever it wants it will drop, literally all motors stop and it drops like a rock. And the controls get laggy too, so you think it's the ribbon?
     
  8. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    5,204
    Likes Received:
    318
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +414 / 13
    IF you reduce the throttle to 0 it will stop all motors and drop. Are you sure that you never do this? And yes clean and replace the ribbon cables.
     
  9. Jarrett9915
    Offline

    Jarrett9915 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Sometimes, I even bring the throttle to zero when it gets to high, and it barely drops altitude too, thoughts on that? And yes I do reduce it to zero, just whenever I fly after awhile it just gets laggy. I decelerate on the controller and it takes a good few seconds. Why would that happen?
     
  10. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    5,204
    Likes Received:
    318
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +414 / 13
    If you reduce the throttle to 0 in "Manual Flight Mode." the motors will stop and it will drop.

    It is not a problem in GPS mode. In GPS mode then throttle just inputs accent and descent rates.

    Are you using FW 1.2?

    Cheers
     

Share This Page