Goggle 3 range problem

Discussion in 'Walkera Help!' started by daveninja, Apr 9, 2016.

  1. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    2,982
    Likes Received:
    182
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +231 / 9

    Any reason you picked channel 6? Channel 8 is the default and at the end / beginning of the band. 5733 mhz.
     
  2. thomas
    Offline

    thomas New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2016
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Paris, France
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Hi,

    No, no specific reason, I just tried several channels and stayed on that one.

    I had same result (or almost) with all channels.
     
  3. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    2,982
    Likes Received:
    182
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +231 / 9
    Ok I see you are in Paris so you have the feeble CE 25Mw transmitter. You could try the FCC TX and it will be better by about 50%.

    Cheers
     
  4. iskandar
    Offline

    iskandar Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2016
    Messages:
    275
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Kuala Lumpur
    Ratings:
    +45 / 0
    He mentioned in earlier post that he has the FCC VTx.
     
  5. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    2,982
    Likes Received:
    182
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +231 / 9
    ah missed that. Thanks
     
    • Like Like x 1

Share This Page