Furious 320 gps motors dont arming.

Discussion in 'Walkera Help!' started by Antonio Neto, Nov 12, 2019.

  1. Antonio Neto
    Offline

    Antonio Neto Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2016
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Note that I have two Furios 320 GPS,ONE WORKS with the same transmitter without problem the second one stopped to arm motores without apparent reason, never crash. It seems that is a intermittent malfunction.Based on your experience do you have any additional suggestion?
    The diference between the two ones is the one with problems is older and had fly a lot of times the other one is a spare never fly.



    Thanks

     
    Last edited: Nov 16, 2019
  2. Antonio Neto
    Offline

    Antonio Neto Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2016
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
     
    Last edited: Nov 18, 2019
  3. Antonio Neto
    Offline

    Antonio Neto Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2016
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    It seems that problem is solved in part, cable and connector problem, everything ok except an alarm, i think, persist.
    After binding, test and arming motors in the normal and satellite positions (after detection of satellite)
    The LEFT RED LIGHT DONT STOP TO BLINK SLOWLY. IN A NORMAL SITUATION THIS RED LIGHT STOPS TO BLINK.

    Your comments will be appreciated
     
  4. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    6,032
    Likes Received:
    442
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +567 / 16
    I don't have a 320 so I can't speak from experience and the user manual does not give an explanation of the LED Alarm signals.
    I would suspect that there is more cable connection issues on your drone.
    I would recommend that you remove the FC and the RX and clean the ribbon connectors with isopropyl alcohol.
     
  5. Antonio Neto
    Offline

    Antonio Neto Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2016
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    OK thanks, I did that, iam not sure but seems that flat cable between main board an FC has problems, i just changed and the alarm desapear.
    BY THE WAY, do you have the user instructions of FLYCONFIG from Walkera? Could you send it?
    Regards,
    Antonio Neto
     
  6. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    6,032
    Likes Received:
    442
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +567 / 16
    I am not aware of any user instructions. The only thing I have seen as how to use it as part of a FW update. And that is included in the FW Zip files.

    Cheers
     
  7. Antonio Neto
    Offline

    Antonio Neto Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2016
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Hello,
    Further this subject I know the referred information for FW update, is not a clear information but works- For that you can not CONNECT the SW, if you do that always an error message apear. That part is controlled.
    My doubt is related with alteration of RAW PARAMS, in this case you have to connect the SW FLYCONFIG.
    QUESTIONS:
    After CHANGE values and REFRESCH ,the alterations are saved in the FC? iam not sure.


    Cheers
     
  8. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    6,032
    Likes Received:
    442
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +567 / 16
    If you follow the introductions the Settings are stored in the FC.
     
  9. Antonio Neto
    Offline

    Antonio Neto Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2016
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    The INTRODUCTIONS??
    Do have experience using FLYCONFIG? As I don't know the instructions to manage and to have sure that alterations are saved, I after improve SETTINGS I save the new file in pc and after load to Furious, it works 100%.
     
  10. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    6,032
    Likes Received:
    442
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +567 / 16
    Typo. Auto spell check changed Instructions. :)

    Walkera don't support parameter changes to any of their drones. So you do so at your own risk. I would recommend that you save the original settings to your PC so you can always return to them.

    The Instructions on how to load and save parameters to your drone using flyconfig is in the FW update documentation as part of the FW update package.

    If that doe not work. Your changes to raw settings will not work.

    Can you take a screen shot of the error you get?
     

Share This Page