Furious 320 C (non-gps) DEVO 10 settings

Discussion in 'Walkera Furious 320' started by J Rogers, Aug 27, 2016.

  1. Krazysmaltz2112
    Offline

    Krazysmaltz2112 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    yea ive calibrated the sticks twice and all the trims are centered but ive noticed the quad beeps the whole time after its been armed is it suppoed to do that ???

     
  2. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    5,161
    Likes Received:
    316
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +411 / 13
    Ah no.

    That sounds like the lost drone, radio lost binding beeping.

    Check your connections. Sounds like the vibrations from the motor spinning is causing the RX to drop out.
     
  3. Krazysmaltz2112
    Offline

    Krazysmaltz2112 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    no ive checked all connections reset the tx set everything as per the manual and nothing aux 4 still doesn't control the tilt setup a throttle hold in hopes of stopping the motors to disarm and nothing i just dont get it id rather go back to building my own drones at least everything works on them this is the first prebuilt race drone of bought and thus far do not care for it nothing wants to work as it should and there is literally no help for the issues im having with this thing
     
  4. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    5,161
    Likes Received:
    316
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +411 / 13
    When you set up the Model in the radio did you set it as an aeroplane or a heli?

    It must be aeroplane.
     
  5. Krazysmaltz2112
    Offline

    Krazysmaltz2112 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    it was setup as an airplane
     
  6. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    5,161
    Likes Received:
    316
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +411 / 13
    You flying Mode 1 or Mode 2.

    Check that the Mode is correct in System Settings.
     
  7. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    5,161
    Likes Received:
    316
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +411 / 13
    Could you use the monitor display and advise what happens on all channels when you move a stick / switch / knob.
     
  8. Krazysmaltz2112
    Offline

    Krazysmaltz2112 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    ok im setup mode two .in the monitor channels 1 thru 10 ch1 elev ch 2 aile ch 3 throt ch 4rudd ch 5 mix sw ch 6 aux 4 knob ch 7gear sw ch 8fmod sw ch 9 elev dr sw ch 10 aux 5 knob and my rudd dr is setup as my thottle hold and when i flip it it shows that it does kill the throt when i flip it but it doesnt stop the motors . when i try to disarm i kill the throttle flip the fmod sw to take out the 5 % and flip my rudd dr sw for throttle hold yet my motors keep running
     
  9. Krazysmaltz2112
    Offline

    Krazysmaltz2112 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    and everything moves in the direction it should nothing reversed . its a furious320 F3 says its compatible with clean flight
     
  10. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    5,161
    Likes Received:
    316
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +411 / 13
    Yes it is, but only Version 1.2.0. If you use a later version it will corrupt your flight settings.

    SW:CleanFlight version 1.2.0 F210, F150, F110 Compatible English

    Instructions for installing backdated version is included on the instructions page.

    And never, ever change any settings away from the default Walkera ones. Results are unpredictable.

    Also do not load generic F3 firmware it will break the tilt rotor and the tilt will no longer function.

    The Walkera FW is customised for Tilt rotors.

    Cheers Brian
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page

walkera 320 build

,
walkera furious 320 non gps version
,
walkera furious 320 non gps version inmalaysia