FrSky Receiver install..?

Discussion in 'Walkera Furious 215' started by AXIOM72, Aug 18, 2017.

  1. AXIOM72
    Offline

    AXIOM72 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2017
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    SOCAL
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0
    Has anyone swapped their receiver on their 215 yet.
    Walkera claims it has an SBUS , PPM Receiver interface
    If so how did you remove the receiver. It looks like Its soldered in with several pins.
    I'd like to bind a Taranis Q7 to my quad


    Nevermind this post, I figured it out...
     
    Last edited: Sep 1, 2017
  2. tdkflorida
    Offline

    tdkflorida Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2016
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Georgia (USA)
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Hello AXIOM72,

    Could you post a video of the process of adding a Frsky receiver to the Furious 215? My receiver has stopped transmitting as well.

    Thanks!
     
  3. Dan Frese
    Offline

    Dan Frese New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0

    Bump
    If no video , how about a written explanation?
    Sure would like to use my Taranis with my F215.
    Hey, Mr. Tech man in Oz, you still around? a LITTLE HELP PLEASE. :)
     
  4. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    4,329
    Likes Received:
    265
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +346 / 12
    It would take a long time to create a video or do an explanation.

    You just need to replace the RX with a Frsky 8 channel RX and set it to PPM or S-Bus.
     
  5. Dan Frese
    Offline

    Dan Frese New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Thanks for the reply but, that was absolutely no help at all.
    Maybe you could direct me to someone that could provide a better explanation?

    [QUOTE="
    You just need to replace the RX with a Frsky 8 channel RX and set it to PPM or S-Bus.[/QUOTE]
     
  6. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    4,329
    Likes Received:
    265
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +346 / 12
    I Don't think that anyone will answer you. I am doing most if not all of the support here. I don't have enough time to handhold everyone unfortunately. I spend more time here than flying. I would love some help.

    I dont have time to do detailed instructions or make videos for people. If you attempt to install the RX you will figure most of it out and I will answer questions.

    Cheers
     
  7. AXIOM72
    Offline

    AXIOM72 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2017
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    SOCAL
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0

    Sorry late reply. I've been so slammed with work I just don't have the time to keep up with all the threads. I was also waiting on my Q7S so I never got to the final install. But like BRJ said remove the Original receiver, its soldered in by pins so you can either cut them or do it the clean way and unsolder it by the pins. There's plenty of room for a new receiver. I'll be using the new X4R-SB. Your owners manual shows you were the port is for SBUS or PPM. and the rest of the set up will be done in CF.
     
  8. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    4,329
    Likes Received:
    265
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +346 / 12
    Also you can leave the RX in place if you dot need the space it takes up.

    Cheers
     
  9. Dan Frese
    Offline

    Dan Frese New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Thanks!
    So I just solder the 3 wires on new receiver to the external sbus receiver port on flight controller?
    Is that port UART 2?
    If I leave the old receiver in place do I need to disconnect anything on it.
    Thanks for your time!
     
    Last edited: Oct 15, 2017 at 6:24 PM
  10. Dan Frese
    Offline

    Dan Frese New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Thank you Axiom72 ! Now I have a clue.


     
    Last edited: Oct 15, 2017 at 6:25 PM

Share This Page