FPV MONITOR BOSCAM GALAXY D2

Discussion in 'Walkera Talk' started by joaonunofz, May 6, 2017.

  1. joaonunofz
    Offline

    joaonunofz Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2017
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Hi everyone, I have a fpv monitor BOSCAM GALAXY D2 which was bought in the walkera with my pro 250 runner ... but it turns out that I can not have an image on it !!!
    I'm tired of trying to synchronize the bands and channels ... and nothing ..... a little distance and the image disappears !!!
    Someone had this problem too, WHAT CAN I HELP?

     
  2. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    5,065
    Likes Received:
    314
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +408 / 13
    Walkera number the channels backwards to everyone else.

    Set you monitor to Band B channel 2.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  3. joaonunofz
    Offline

    joaonunofz Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2017
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    hummmm....ok, thank you very much
     
  4. joaonunofz
    Offline

    joaonunofz Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2017
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    GO IN ANNEX 2 PHOTOS ... PUS THE DRONE AND THE MONITOR WITH THE SAME CHANNEL ... IS THAT? EVEN SO I DO NOT HAVE AN IMAGE ...
     

    Attached Files:

  5. joaonunofz
    Offline

    joaonunofz Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2017
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Last edited: May 9, 2017
  6. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    5,065
    Likes Received:
    314
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +408 / 13
    The Model has to be Band B channel 8 as per the Walkera dip settings. = 5733 Mhz
    The Goggles need to be Band B channel 2 as per the Goggle Dip Settings. = 5733 Mhz

    As I said Walkera number the channels in the opposite direction to everyone else.
    .
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. joaonunofz
    Offline

    joaonunofz Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2017
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    On the monitor I know how to choose the band because it has two pins suitable for this and the
    Channels also because they have 3 pins ... but in the drone there are only 3 pins ... this is where I do not know how to do ... can you tell me how to do it?
     
  8. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    5,065
    Likes Received:
    314
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +408 / 13
    That is because the model will only operate in Band B. So it has no band select pins.

    Set the DIP switches to all on. = Channel 8
     
  9. joaonunofz
    Offline

    joaonunofz Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2017
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
  10. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    5,065
    Likes Received:
    314
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +408 / 13
    You need to set the switches on RX 2 as well. Your RX 2 has an invalid setting. Make the switches on R2 the same as R1.
     

Share This Page