firmware qr x350 premium

Discussion in 'Walkera Help!' started by bodell, Nov 29, 2016.

  1. bodell
    Offline

    bodell New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2016
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    USA McLoud Oklahoma
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Can someone tell me what program I need with windows 7 to get in to the firmware when I plug the drone something loads but that's as fare as I can get thanks Billy O

     
  2. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    5,275
    Likes Received:
    329
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +429 / 13
    Can you advise what you mean by "get into the Firmware"?

    Cheers
     
  3. bodell
    Offline

    bodell New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2016
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    USA McLoud Oklahoma
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    I got a new main controllers put it in and could not bind compass and GPS light's would not come on so I was going to reload the firmware thanks
     
  4. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    5,275
    Likes Received:
    329
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +429 / 13
    Was the reason you needed a new controller because you crashed the model.

    Not trying to being annoying but checking that you will not create more problems than less.

    Cheers
     
  5. bodell
    Offline

    bodell New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2016
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    USA McLoud Oklahoma
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Had a crash after rebuild it was hard to control it had a mind of it's own so I changed the main controller now it will not bind thanks Billy O
     
  6. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    5,275
    Likes Received:
    329
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +429 / 13
    If it will not bind then you will need to confirm all the wiring in the rebuild.

    The FC ships with the standard FW So there should be no issue with it from a FW perspective

    what you can do is ensure that you are binding with the RX by plugging in a stand servo in one of the AUX channels and trying to drive that from your radio.

    The Successful bind indication comes from the FC not the receiver so it may be binding but the FC has a wiring issue from the RX.

    Did you photograph the Wiring before you replaced the FC?

    I believe that re-burning the FC FW will achieve very little.

    Cheers
     
  7. bodell
    Offline

    bodell New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2016
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    USA McLoud Oklahoma
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    You told me to check my wiring and I had been over it a thousand times. I kept thinking there's not very many wires on it and I know that it is wired correctly? What I assumed and everyone knows you can't assume? And I know better. Is that the phasing from the power board to the speed controllers didn't matter only the wiring being correct from the motor to the speed control? But we all know that's not true. I had the counter clockwise motors in the clockwise position and vice versa. Swap the Motors and the speed controllers to the right position and everything works just fine. Thanks for the help. Billy O
     
  8. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    5,275
    Likes Received:
    329
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +429 / 13
    :)

    Excellent.

    Another bird in the air again.

    Cheers Brian
     
  9. wasistdas
    Offline

    wasistdas Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2017
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Kiev, Ukraine
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    BTW, is there any other Walkera Premium firmware rather than X350_Ult_1_0 ?
     
  10. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    5,275
    Likes Received:
    329
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +429 / 13
    That is the only version but there is also the default PARAM file same version number.

    In case you have corrupted your settings.
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page

walkers qr x350 premium forum