F210 with frsky D4RII problem

Discussion in 'Walkera F210' started by Vinnie, Dec 26, 2016.

  1. ScubaSteve
    Offline

    ScubaSteve New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    yes Claenfilght 1.2.0 I have tried everything... My channels are in the correct order. I did nothing but flash the FW with F210(3d)V0.05_usb same beeping. it does a different beep for a second when I use the throttle stick to arm. But nothing. Thanks for your help but Im over it! I got the version without the devo7. so I never got to even see the motors spin.. Gonna give up and put it on ebay :(
     
  2. ScubaSteve
    Offline

    ScubaSteve New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    One question? When I flash the FW. Do I need to use CLI in clean flight to and save the programming? Or is the flashing set it back to stock. I want to make sure its back to factory settings before I list it.
     
  3. iskandar
    Offline

    iskandar Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2016
    Messages:
    320
    Likes Received:
    34
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Kuala Lumpur
    Ratings:
    +54 / 0
    Flash and restore using Restore button, not using CLI.

    We are unable to help as we don't have necessary hardware to test it out. So sorry to see you letting it go. You might want to test it out slowly, it will work, but it will need some patience and more reading.
     
  4. ScubaSteve
    Offline

    ScubaSteve New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    I'm real sorry too.. I hate to give up. I feel like everything set and it's still not working. When you say restore button you mean the 2 pads on the FC?
     
  5. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    3,928
    Likes Received:
    238
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +313 / 10
    When you said the channels are correct now. Did you transpose channel 1 and 2?
     
  6. iskandar
    Offline

    iskandar Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2016
    Messages:
    320
    Likes Received:
    34
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Kuala Lumpur
    Ratings:
    +54 / 0
    Nope. Restore button in Cleanflight v1.2.0 to restore configuration file provided together with the firmware.
     
  7. ScubaSteve
    Offline

    ScubaSteve New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Yes, I even deleted the 5th and 6th channel. Thought that could be causing a problem. this look correct?
     

    Attached Files:

  8. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    3,928
    Likes Received:
    238
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +313 / 10
    Did you set the Rx for ppm and the Rx extender to ppm.

    You should also have 8 Chanel's active
     
  9. ScubaSteve
    Offline

    ScubaSteve New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Running it on Sbus and yes both set. I don't see in the guide where the channel setting are?
     
  10. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    3,928
    Likes Received:
    238
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +313 / 10
    Another member had problems with s-bus and got ppm working.
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page

taranis f210

,
walkera f210 sbus geht nicht