F210 with frsky D4RII problem

Discussion in 'Walkera F210' started by Vinnie, Dec 26, 2016.

  1. Vinnie
    Offline

    Vinnie New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Hallo,

    I bind(D8) the taranis plus radio with the D4RII receiver and installed the receiver on the Walkera converter but the F210 don't armed! What is wrong?
     
  2. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    3,473
    Likes Received:
    212
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +276 / 9
    You need to associate the correct channels. Did you use PPM or S-Bus?

    Remember the Frsky order is AETR. Walkera is EATR.
     
  3. Vinnie
    Offline

    Vinnie New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Thanks for your top advise this is the solution. The f210 works!
     
    • Like Like x 1
  4. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    3,473
    Likes Received:
    212
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +276 / 9
    Excellent. Have fun. FrSky make nice radios and have the best cost effective telemetry parts range.
     
  5. ScubaSteve
    Offline

    ScubaSteve New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Hello guys, I have a X4R Frsky running Sbus. Everything seems to be working in clean flight. ) swithces and controls. The motors won't arm ?? And my failsafe button in clean flight locks up the software? Any thoughts?
     
  6. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    3,473
    Likes Received:
    212
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +276 / 9
    Yes, You need to install Cleanflight version 1.2.0 from our resources section and reload the TXT configuration settings.

    Cleanflight settings are not compatible with Walkera OEM flight controllers. If you change any Cleanflight settings it will corrupt your FC.

    Cleanflight is only used for Loading Walkera FW and Walkera default settings. And only version 1.2.0 is supported to do this.
     
  7. ScubaSteve
    Offline

    ScubaSteve New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Thanks so much for responding.. (the new sleepless in Seattle is me laying awake thinking about settings!)
    So I am on Version 1.2.0 Cleanflight. I flashed the FC with F210(3d)V0.05_usb then I used the CLI and saved the settings. Went it and created an ARM switch on AUX1
    Everything seems fine except the Motor section of cleanflight won't turn on motors and I can't arm with the switch either?
     
    • Funny Funny x 1
  8. WilderFPV
    Offline

    WilderFPV Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2016
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Sacramento CA
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Make sure you use the correct FW... you said you loaded the F210 3D... is your drone the 3D model or normal F210?
     
  9. ScubaSteve
    Offline

    ScubaSteve New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Yes I have the 3d version. The motors turned for a second when I was messing with the settings here. Everything works but the motor section on the cleanflight.
    Im running Sbus on a x4R FrSky. (if that matters)
     

    Attached Files:

    • SS.jpg
      SS.jpg
      File size:
      581.5 KB
      Views:
      8
  10. WilderFPV
    Offline

    WilderFPV Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2016
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Sacramento CA
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Ok so i am in the process of trying to get my Turnigy Evolution hooked up to my F210 3D... I had to use PPM, but mine wants to be in 3D mode... so it wont start pinning until i get to mid throttle then it will reverse motors when i throttle down
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page

taranis f210