F210 3d won't arm with devo 8s or 12s

Discussion in 'Walkera F210 3D' started by 2slye, Jun 26, 2018.

  1. 2slye
    Offline

    2slye New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Hello all, I am writing to hopefully find a solution to my f210 no longer arming with either my 8s or my new 12s. But it will connect and arm with my old devo 7 transmitter. Everything is stock no changes or attempts at updating with clean flight. I know it's binding okay as the beeping on the quad stops once it does bind. Plus with the devo 12 I get fps video from the quad. I sure would love to be able to use this new transmitter for flying so any help would be much appreciated. Also It hasn't been crashed either or anything changed, so I'm at a loss as to it no longer arming with the 8s as it used to nor do I know why the f12s won't arm either.

    Sent from my SM-P900 using Tapatalk

     
  2. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    5,208
    Likes Received:
    318
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +415 / 13
    Most likely you have Fixed ID programmed into the Devo 7 and quad.

    You will need to go to promiscuous binding to use multiple transmitters.

    Clear the binding on the RX and TX.

    Cheers
     
  3. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    5,208
    Likes Received:
    318
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +415 / 13
    p.s. The 12s is a fantastic radio. Its perfect with the 4 in 1 multimodule and Deviation 5.0 FW.

    You can then fly anything from Futaba to Flysky to FrSky and JR
     
  4. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    5,208
    Likes Received:
    318
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +415 / 13
    also make sure that you have programmed the model configuration files correctly as per the quick start guide.
     
  5. 2slye
    Offline

    2slye New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    No I don’t have fixed ID set which is why I’m able to bind it to my devo 7 as well. So the problem isn’t binding it’s something else. But thank you for your reply.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  6. 2slye
    Offline

    2slye New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I have it programmed on all three radios. And as far as I can tell it’s right. But still I’m only able to arm it on my devo 7. As for the 4 in 1 that’s on my too do list but I’m a bit hesitant because I’m not very good at soldering.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  7. 2slye
    Offline

    2slye New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I was also thinking and correct me if I’m wrong, but having a fixed id would make it so only one transmitter could bind to it preventing the other 2 unless I cleared it on the f210? Which I’ve had to do once. This whole thing is driving me crazy trying to fix. I’m about to give up and just stick with using the devo 7, as much as it pains me to. I was so looking forward to this devo 12 and modding it to fly all my stuff.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  8. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    5,208
    Likes Received:
    318
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +415 / 13
    Thats correct.

    Clear fixed ID and don't set it again. If it only works on the Devo 7 then most likely it has fixed ID set.
     
  9. 2slye
    Offline

    2slye New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    That’s what I’m trying to tell you, it doesn’t have a fixed id and you yourself stated how it’s impossible to bind multiple transmitters to it when there is a fixed id. But as I stated in my post it binds to all three transmitters but only will arm with the devo 7. I even tried as a test to trim it full left and still won’t arm. So as you can see it’s not an ID issue or binding one either. The fact I said that it binds to all three should’ve told you it wasn’t an ID or binding problem. Anyone else here have any idea of what to try for this? I sure hope to resolve this I’m at my wits end with it.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  10. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    5,208
    Likes Received:
    318
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +415 / 13
    This is the first time you have said that it binds to all three Transmitters. You have only said that it stops beeping. and did not relay the circumstances.

    So what you are saying then is that it will not arm with the 8s or 12s.

    The 3D is sensitive to the flight mode 3D/2D switch for arming.

    Did you define the model as Aeroplane or Helicopter (Default) in the model config? It must be Aeroplane.

    Check using the channel monitor that all the switches are operating on channel 5 and 6. if you have helicopter as the default you will have channel 6 following the throttle. That is collective pitch and will conflict with the 3D..
     

Share This Page