F210 3D Firmware and Config File

Discussion in 'Walkera F210' started by Jacques TuTite, Oct 12, 2018.

  1. Jacques TuTite
    Offline

    Jacques TuTite New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    So I made the mistake of flashing the F210 firmware to my 3D and tried every file out there that I could find to fix it. I tried the ones in the resources tab and for some reason didn't work. None of them gave me back the 3D functionality. I finally got someone at Walkera to send me the files and now my 3D is working again.

    You must use Cleanflight v. 1.2 and this ONLY for the F210 3D.

    If anyone needs the files that worked for me, I've attached them here.

     

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 1
  2. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    5,276
    Likes Received:
    329
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +429 / 13
    Yes. That is correct that is why we have 1.2.0 identified in our resources tab for the FW release V0.0.4. Are you sure that you went to the F210 3D section not the standard F210?

    We removed V0.0.5 from our resources section as it was a special build for one of our members to test S-Bus reverse polarity. We removed it as some members did have issues with this version.

    Cheers
     
  3. Jacques TuTite
    Offline

    Jacques TuTite New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    The files I received were straight from Walkera and were not a special build for me. I requested the hex and txt files to bring me back to stock and that's what they sent me.

    I did figure out that if you disable motor stop then 3D doesn't work. So you can have one or the other.
     
  4. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    5,276
    Likes Received:
    329
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +429 / 13
    Yes that's correct 0.0.5 Would be the latest that they have on file. It was a special build for a member here to test the bug in S-Bus. He advised them that it did work, but as I said member complained that this version had other issues.

    it's all documented on the forum.


    Cheers
     
  5. Jacques TuTite
    Offline

    Jacques TuTite New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Ok thanks. I'll do a search and see what other issues people are having. I didn't see any with mine in Clean flight or testing without props on, but I haven't flown it yet since I flashed the new files.

    Thanks for the info.
     

Share This Page