F12E lcd screen

Discussion in 'Walkera Voyager 3' started by Fleetline, Feb 11, 2016.

  1. Fleetline
    Offline

    Fleetline New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    While switching on the F12E transmitter of the Walkera Voyager 3, all data is displayed on lcd screen. After the voyager is connected and ready to fly, the lcd screen does not show any data anymore. After several attempts the data is shown on the display but camera view is impossible. Starting up again, the lcd display shows no indication data again. What could be the issue??

     
  2. bxmatus
    Offline

    bxmatus Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2015
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    which version of voyager are you using ?
     
  3. bjr981s
    Online

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    5,204
    Likes Received:
    318
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +415 / 13
    The F12E has a telemetry function. This is different to the telemetry in the video signal from the camera.

    The telemetry in the F12E can be viewed by selecting sensor view.

    The telemetry from the Voyager camera should display constantly.
     
  4. Fleetline
    Offline

    Fleetline New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Voyager 3
     
  5. bjr981s
    Online

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    5,204
    Likes Received:
    318
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +415 / 13
    I think he meant GoPro or normal version.
     
  6. Fleetline
    Offline

    Fleetline New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0

    I know that. Please answer with a solution or possibilities
    It's not the go pro version but besides the camera, the transmitter display is the problem loosing the telemetry/screen view.
     
  7. bjr981s
    Online

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    5,204
    Likes Received:
    318
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +415 / 13
    You need to ask for the telemetry page every time you turn it on.

    On the F12E go to Model Settings > Change Inhibit to active
    Then go to Function Menu > Sensor View

    This will display page one of the Sensor view, Select Down on the radio to get the alternate page view.

    Cheers
     
  8. Fleetline
    Offline

    Fleetline New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0

    Thanks for the info. The problem is that 1 time all comes into view and the other time starting up the voyager the screen is black. After a few attempts the sensor view works again but then camera will not display on screen. Think there's someting different wrong but can't find it.
     
  9. bjr981s
    Online

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    5,204
    Likes Received:
    318
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +415 / 13
    There is a setting for screen transparency.

    Its in System Menu > Video Settings > Background --- Set to Active.
     
  10. Fleetline
    Offline

    Fleetline New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    That is already set to active but still the same issue
     

Share This Page