ESC Cleanflight Issue

Discussion in 'Walkera F210' started by ptrix2, May 16, 2016.

  1. ptrix2
    Offline

    ptrix2 New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I have cleanflight flashed with my Walkera F210 but the issue im running into is when I calibrate the esc's i am still having rpm issues on the motors. After the Calibration power up and test the throttle with devo 7 controller but still have issues with calibration. Any tips?
     
  2. Lukezen27
    Offline

    Lukezen27 Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2016
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +31 / 0
     
  3. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    3,473
    Likes Received:
    212
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +276 / 9
    :)

    Not relevant for an F210 or any Walkera model. The ESCs don't require calibration. They are set at the factory for the Devo radios TX output.

    ESC calibration is only required on ESCs that are generic and are expected to work with the different output levels of different radio manufacturers.

    Using cleanflight on a Walkera model is a dangerous exercise and not recommended for anything other that loading the FW and Settings updates from the Walkera web site. Also only Cleanflight version 1.2.0 is compatible for doing this on an F210.

    Any other version of Cleanflight will corrupt you PID settings.

    Cheers
     
  4. lachpek
    Offline

    lachpek New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0

    If i bind my own remote, will I need to calibrate the ESC's!?
    I have recently bound my taranis to the f210... I have configured an arming switch, but the motors will not arm! Please see my issue in this one minute clip. HELP! Please watch this one minute video to see my issue... https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jUchUhW4eLw&feature=youtu.be
     
  5. Lukezen27
    Offline

    Lukezen27 Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2016
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +31 / 0

    Yeah had the same problem with betaflight and its not your ESC's

    simply put cleanflight is not showing your min max as a true number

    its actully lower than 0 for for the min even though its reads 0 lol

    eazy way to show is switch to arm and raise your min via the trim knob up and it will arm at about 1.5- 2% throttle

    :)
     
  6. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    3,473
    Likes Received:
    212
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +276 / 9
    No, don't even think about using cleanflight to calibrate ESCs.

    As they say "The path to hell is paved in good intentions."

    Your X9D PWM output should be in the correct range. If you can't arm. You may want to extend the Rudder and Throttle range to 120% on your radio.

    I have answered your question in detail in the other thread. and.....

    Don't even think of using a switch to arm the motors. Its a Dumb idea anyway. And requires a Cleanflight setting that is likely to bust your model.

    The reason that Walkera and Others like DJI arm via a CSC is to prevent accidents. Switches can get knocked etc.

    Cheers
     
  7. lachpek
    Offline

    lachpek New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I had switch arming when i was using my demo 7 and it is much better and safer than CSC arming... Thanks, and I'll let you know how i go
     
  8. lachpek
    Offline

    lachpek New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    DAMN! I upped the throttle trim (even to the max) on the taranis, when connected to f210, and nothing changed... any other ideas...
     
  9. lachpek
    Offline

    lachpek New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I think I have found the problem!!! If you rematch the video you can see my roll value is very low... that is because for some reason my throttle on the taranis is registering as the roll on the f210... How do I change that??
     
  10. lachpek
    Offline

    lachpek New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    This is definately the issue... the receiver or whatever thinks it is in mode 1!! any idea how to change it??
     

Share This Page