Devo F7 screen doesnt turn on

Discussion in 'Walkera Devention Radios' started by des, Sep 28, 2018.

  1. des
    Offline

    des New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Hello,

    Not sure what I have done but my screen doesn't come on when I turn on my controller. It makes the sound but screen doesn't come on. But if I hold EXT and turn on the power the update screen shows up. I can also plug in the usb and update the controller.

    So there is nothing wrong with the cable or screen as I know its working.

    But that all cool as soon as I turn it off and turn it on normally blank screen once again comes along.

    Can someone please help me. Really getting tired of this. Unable to find any info on the net.

     
  2. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    5,276
    Likes Received:
    329
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +429 / 13
    Sounds like you have selected a channel that is not displaying on FPV. It does happen.

    You need to use the buttons to switch off the FPV screen. You will need to do it blind from the Devo 7 manual.

    I have this myself.

    Cheers
     
  3. des
    Offline

    des New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0

    I dont think its that and i wont be able to bind.
    So I had it binded to my 350 and the screen was all working, I could scroll through the menus, setting etc. Then for some reason i deleted my 350 off the controller and not sure what i did and all of a sudden the screen doesn't turn on all it does is make the noise and sometimes I can hear scrolling through the menu. But I know the screen works coz when i hold ext and power on it goes into update mode.

    Any ideas?
     
  4. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    5,276
    Likes Received:
    329
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +429 / 13
    You have misunderstood my post.

    The F7 works in 2 modes. Display radio information and FPV View.

    In FPV view without have a Video source the screen will be black. Turn on your Drone with the Video feed and you will get a display (it does not need to be bound). Then using the menu buttons navigate "blindly" to the FPV off Screen and you will get your screen display back.

    The FW needs updating so the menu becomes visible in FPV mode when you preset the buttons. Unfortunately this was never done by Walkera.

    Cheers Brian
     
  5. des
    Offline

    des New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Hi I have posted a video. I tried what you said and it didn't work

     
  6. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    5,276
    Likes Received:
    329
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +429 / 13
    Its beeping as if the switches are in the wrong position. Did you accidentally set it to Mode 1?

    Push the throttle to the middle and pull the elevator all the way down when you start the radio.
     
  7. des
    Offline

    des New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Didn't work, is there like a hard reset switch?
    I haven't plugged in a battery I have been using ac power does that affect it?
     
  8. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    5,276
    Likes Received:
    329
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +429 / 13
    Yes it most certainly does. You should never connect anything to the TX. Its a LiPo battery and needs to be balance charged.

    What AC adapter are you using. If its above the Amp rating you have fried your main board Circuitry.

    You may find that the radio will not switch off if you have the battery installed. This is what happens when you fry the charge circuit.

    The Amp rating is labelled on the charge port. What does it say and what does you charger say for Amps.
     

Share This Page