Devo F7 for the runner 250 controller is locked up

Discussion in 'Walkera Runner 250' started by nathans, Aug 27, 2017.

  1. nathans
    Offline

    nathans New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I tried to change some settings and now it says thst K on start up and beeps, I cant's get past it to reset it? It is brand new guess I will send it back.

     
  2. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    5,320
    Likes Received:
    334
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +436 / 14
    Nothing wrong with it.

    You changed the Mode settings for the throttle.

    The warning is stating that the throttle is not at its low point because you changed it to the other stick.

    Just pull both sticks down to zero and you can then correct your mistake.
     
  3. nathans
    Offline

    nathans New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Why would it still be reversed after resetting it then ?
     
  4. nathans
    Offline

    nathans New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    The only way to get past "thrst" was to point both sticks inward and down not it is unlocked the manual says nothing about it. Now it is unlocked and it still does not work at all.
     
  5. nathans
    Offline

    nathans New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    The drone started in right hand stick configuration. Why would it be doing this after a factory reset? I don't see anywhere in the manual to set this other then then the toggle switches?
     
  6. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    5,320
    Likes Received:
    334
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +436 / 14
    As i said. You changed the mode setting in the TX.

    Mode 1 is the Default after a factory reset. That you should never do.

    Pull the sticks back to remove the warning and then go to System Menu -> Stick Mode and change the mode.

    If the non return throttle stick is on the right it is mode 1. If it is on the left it is mode 2.

    Set it to the correct mode and the warning will go away.

    Then program the radio as per the instructions in the quick start user manual.

    Also now that you did a factory reset you will need to recalibrate the sticks in the System menu as well as it will have lost its calibration data.

    IMG_1957.JPG
    IMG_1958.JPG
    IMG_1959.JPG

    Cheers Brian
     
  7. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    5,320
    Likes Received:
    334
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +436 / 14
    And Dont Panic.

    And don't attempt to fly the drone until you reprogram the Transmitter.

    None of the switches will work as you deleted their settings with a factory reset.

    You must reprogram the model config from the quick start guide.

    AND THE FIRST STEP IS TO ENSURE YOU CHANGE THE DEFAULT MODEL CONFIG FROM HELICOPTER TO AEROPLANE.

    Failure to do this will change flight modes on you as you increase the throttle. The is because the helicopter is collective pitch and uses one of the transmitter channels to send pitch information to the helicopter and it is the same channel as the flight mode switch for drones.

    All Walkera radios default to Mode 1 and to Collective Pitch Helicopter.

    Cheers Brian
     
  8. nathans
    Offline

    nathans New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    How do I recalibrate? The manual says nothing about having to do this after a factory reset
     
  9. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    5,320
    Likes Received:
    334
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +436 / 14
    The manual tells you a lot I suspect that you don't have the radio manual do you?

    I will upload a copy and provide a link.

    It will take a while.

    The calibration is in the system menu

    The radio should have been delivered with a CD with the manual.

    But some suppliers have been removing the CD and the battery and the RXs etc if you buy the radio on its own.
     
  10. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    5,320
    Likes Received:
    334
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +436 / 14
    When you do the calibration you have to centre all the sticks and the rotary pot.

    Then start the calibration. Move the sticks to their extremes and the pot from end to end. then return all to the centre to complete.

    Follow the prompts.
     

Share This Page