DEVO F12E WITH FURIOUS 320 GPS - NO MOTOR LOCK OR ACRO MODES

Discussion in 'Walkera Furious 320' started by b2tw450, Nov 28, 2017.

  1. b2tw450
    Offline

    b2tw450 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    PURCHASED NEW F320 GPS MODEL RECENTLY AND PURCHASED USED DEVO F12E. BINDS SUCCESFUL AND FLYS WELL BUT YOUTUBE TUTORIAL (FPV GUY) SHOWS THE MOTOR LOCK FUNCTION USED WITH THE DEVO 10/7...
    I HAVE ONLY FLEW 2 OR 3 TIMES AND TRIED ALL TOGGLE SWITCHES; AS WELL AS WITH NO PROPS TESTED ON GROUND. GPS HOLD AND RTH TOGGLE WORKS WELL BUT IT SEEMS THAT IS IT? IS THERE MOTOR LOCK FUNCTION AND/OR ACRO MODE SELECTIONS? ANYTHING ELSE TO KNOW? THANKS

     
  2. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    5,277
    Likes Received:
    329
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +429 / 13
    You need to program the F12E with the instructions in the 320 manual.

    None of the switches will work until you do so. You will not be able to fly GPS until you complete this programming.

    Cheers Brian
     
  3. b2tw450
    Offline

    b2tw450 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Thanks for the reply Brian...and many more over the years.
    The manual refers to Devo 10 and is different then F12e. Cant access the settings listed.
    I assume the 'device input' settings are what im after....?
     
  4. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    5,277
    Likes Received:
    329
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +429 / 13
  5. Nemo152
    Offline

    Nemo152 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2016
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    The ACRO mode with GPS isn't provided in the version.
     

Share This Page