cutted telemetry from Voyager 3 on Devo F12e

Discussion in 'Walkera Voyager 3' started by jpyt, Sep 6, 2016.

  1. jpyt
    Offline

    jpyt New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2016
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Hallo.
    I' new in this place.
    Hello every Walkera ovners :)
    I' m from Poland, and I'm ovner of 2 drones.
    Scout x4 and
    Voyager 3
    Both of them vith one Devo F12e tramsmitter.

    I have a little problem with screen in devo F12 while Voyager is transmitting telemetry in video signal.
    All is too big for F12 screen, and telemetry is bottom and up half cutted.
    f. ex. I can see quantity of satelite, but I see half word I can't reconized it's 0 or 6 and mayby 8 .
    In Polish servise told me it's normal, screen on f12 is too small, and you can't change it.
    Really?
    I can't belive, that Walkera company made drone and transmitter, not co-operation in 100%
    Any idea?

    Pls help me.

     
  2. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    5,065
    Likes Received:
    314
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +408 / 13
    For the Scout, X350 and the Tali there is a patch to fix size resolution for the i-look camera. Its a camera update. (video not using full screen, black bars top and bottom)

    I am not aware of any patches for the voyager camera.

    I don't think the comment from Polish Services is correct. The screen size is not an issue, It would be the same on an 82 inch screen. Its a resolution issue as the OSD is overlaid on the camera signal.

    Which camera are you using on the Voyager. The Old , GoPro or New? I have not noticed it on my voyager. Old camera.
     
  3. jpyt
    Offline

    jpyt New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2016
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I have Walkera full hd camera. It's from the set . it's " ball camera" It isn't i-look , or gopro either. I buy this drone as "used" i have no orginal manuals etc. Telemetry with Scout x4 are ok.
     
  4. jpyt
    Offline

    jpyt New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2016
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Mayby sommebody knows contact to the Walkera technical support?
     
  5. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    5,065
    Likes Received:
    314
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +408 / 13
    Walkera shipped 4 different sets of Voyager configs.

    1. Original temporary HD camera (Pre 4K)
    2. First HD camera
    3. Gopro gimbal
    4. New HD camera released last few months

    You can contact Walkera Support on their live chat at Walkera.com. It is only English and Chinese support as far as I am aware.

    Cheers Brian

    p.s. The standard i-Look HD camera has an issue with not using the full screen on the F12E the patch FW fixes that.
     
  6. jpyt
    Offline

    jpyt New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2016
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    This set are about 1 year old. I think it is 2. Old hd camera. Mayby I can conect this camera with PC via USB, and change something in setup?
     
  7. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    5,065
    Likes Received:
    314
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +408 / 13
    I don't know. You need to contact Walkera Support.

    It may be a foreign language issue with the display.
     
  8. jpyt
    Offline

    jpyt New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2016
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I will try to contact with this support. I have English wersion of devo f12
     
  9. jpyt
    Offline

    jpyt New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2016
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Walkera chat - bad gateway. Ican't connect with chat. But other question: Can I switch off telemetry via video signal, anh have only normal F12 telemetry insensor view? Now, when I make sensor view, I have one telemetry on screen, and second ( this too big) as background.
     
  10. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    5,065
    Likes Received:
    314
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +408 / 13

Share This Page