Controller Bound, but Right LED Flashes, and and constant beep

Discussion in 'Walkera F210' started by TWMartin1147, Jan 9, 2017.

  1. TWMartin1147
    Offline

    TWMartin1147 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I am trying to arm the motors on my new F210. But haven't been able to at all, even when the beeping doesn't happen.

    The only thing I have done is flash the update that walkera put out to fix the failsafe problem. I am unable to even access the failsafe tab in cleanflight as well, so was thinking that may be an issue? I have been searching for an answer for hours, and haven't found much. One thing people say is to set throttle end stops from 100 to 125, and same with the yaw, but do not know how do that..

    I am at a loss, and just want to fly.. :(

    Any help would be greatly appreciated.
     
  2. TWMartin1147
    Offline

    TWMartin1147 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I am assuming the transceiver is bound because the LEDs in the back respond to the controller, but the beeping continues... I looked on another forum, changed a setting, and the beeping stopped. Continued with their instruction and the beeping came back after I reset the F210 with the little buttom on the bottom. Still wasn't able to arm with the beeping gone though. I just don't understand at this point, and am getting throughly frustrated.
     
  3. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    4,329
    Likes Received:
    265
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +346 / 12
    Did you use Cleanflight Version 1.2.0 from our resources section.

    If you did not and used the latest version you have corrupted your model Settings.
     
  4. AXIOM72
    Offline

    AXIOM72 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2017
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    SOCAL
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0

    What is the fix for this problem if you corrupted the model settings?
     
  5. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    4,329
    Likes Received:
    265
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +346 / 12
    Reload the OEM firmware.

    That clears all settings.

    Then load the Default model config included in the FW package. (Text file)
     

Share This Page