Changing my DEVO F12E Model Type

Discussion in 'Walkera Help!' started by LaRidah, Feb 19, 2019.

  1. LaRidah
    Offline

    LaRidah New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    My Devo F12E works great with my Tahli 500, flown it close to 100 times a lot of great videos, now im looking to use my radio and receiver to get back into CP Heli's and Nitro power Airplanes, i've read the F12E manual and it says i should be able to change my model types and save 12 different models but ive been through every menu on the radio and could not find the settings, am i missing something or is this particular radio just not capable.

    Thanks

     
  2. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    5,691
    Likes Received:
    421
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +534 / 15
    Its model menu -> model select menu
     
  3. LaRidah
    Offline

    LaRidah New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Thats just it after my model select menu I have 15 of the same H500 settings, i know they are the same because i picked 5 random ones and it fly the H500, I have no options to change anything in that menu, im thinking i have a different model radio that doesnt support it
     
  4. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    5,691
    Likes Received:
    421
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +534 / 15
    Yes you have 15 copies. Select one, then change the settings starting with the name and see what happens.
     
  5. LaRidah
    Offline

    LaRidah New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Still no luck, all the does is renames the model, no other options, could i possibly have the wrong software loaded

    Thanks
     
  6. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    5,691
    Likes Received:
    421
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +534 / 15
    You start by naming the model and setting the model type. Then you use the Function menu to set the parameters for this model.

    Just what are you trying to do?
     
  7. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    5,691
    Likes Received:
    421
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +534 / 15
    You start by naming the model and setting the model type. Then you use the Function menu to set the parameters for this model.

    Just what are you trying to do?
     
  8. Albert Einsten
    Offline

    Albert Einsten New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Just update with devention dfuse to 1.6 or 15 a or b depending your model and your be find (it kink of standard version and simplified version) look at pdf

    DEVO F12E - Download - WALKERA
     

Share This Page