Can't seem to bind?

Discussion in 'Walkera F210' started by Muffinman, Sep 16, 2019.

  1. Muffinman
    Offline

    Muffinman New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2017
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Perth Western Australia
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Haven't flown for almost a year, so charged up the batteries, but seems like the controller isn't binding to the F210? I'm not sure why/how.

    I've tried to research the error beeps, but haven't had much luck. I've created a video of what happens when I'm trying to bind.

    any ideas on why, and how to fix please ppl?



     
  2. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    5,707
    Likes Received:
    423
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +536 / 15
    Check that all your trims are at 0.
     
  3. Muffinman
    Offline

    Muffinman New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2017
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Perth Western Australia
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Possibly stupid question: How? I've gone to the STEP section under MODEL and everything is at 0/20. Is that what you mean?

    Also subtrim under FUNCTION is all at 0% too

    Still doesn't work. argh!?
     
  4. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    5,707
    Likes Received:
    423
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +536 / 15
    The trim buttons on the face of the TX.
     
  5. Muffinman
    Offline

    Muffinman New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2017
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Perth Western Australia
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Yep. The ones on the front seem to all be at 0.With it not even binding, I can't change them anyway. When I press them up/down, it doesn't do anything on the controller when it hasn't bound to anything. So I'm pretty sure they're all at 0.

    Just don't understand why it's not working
     
  6. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    5,707
    Likes Received:
    423
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +536 / 15
    Can you video the Drone without turning on the radio please.

    How many batteries do you have?

    What state did you leave the batteries when it was in storage? Do you have a smart charger?
     
  7. Muffinman
    Offline

    Muffinman New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2017
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Perth Western Australia
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Yep here's a video of turning on the drone without turning on the radio.
    I've got 3 batteries, and tried more than one, same result. The batteries were in "storage" state (15.4V). Yep I've got a Ultrapower UP100AC Duo charger.

     
  8. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    5,707
    Likes Received:
    423
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +536 / 15
    Ok you have fixed ID set on your radio. Are you in the correct model?

    Try a reset on the rx in the 210 and remove the fixed ID on the radio.
     
  9. Muffinman
    Offline

    Muffinman New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2017
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Perth Western Australia
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    So still no go.
    1 - Went into the radio, and FIXED is already set to off. Turned it to on, then off, then turned off the radio again. Double checked, by turning on, looked again, and definitely FIXED is set to off
    2 - Pressed the reset button on the F210, and connected battery while pressed. The little red light blinks slowly. I held it for about 10 seconds, then let go and it blinked fast. Disconnected battery
    3 - Turned on radio, turned on F210, and ... nothing exactly the same as before.

    I had never set the ID to fixed, so didn't think that might be it, but tried anyway. What's next guys? Any ideas?
     
  10. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    5,707
    Likes Received:
    423
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +536 / 15
    The only things I can suggest now is to find someone local with a Walkera radio and try to bind.

    The have been know to fail.

    Then other if that does not work is to pull the model apart and clean the ribbon cables on the RX and FC.

    Just confirm that you have never attached the Drone to your PC.
     

Share This Page