Can F210 3D play with Taranis X9D+?

Discussion in 'Walkera Help!' started by redroversquared, Apr 25, 2018.

  1. redroversquared
    Offline

    redroversquared New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Hi there!

    First-time poster here. Second-month flier.

    I searched the forums for my query, but couldn't find a corresponding thread. Forgive me if I've overlooked any.

    I have an out-of-the-box, unaltered Walkera F210 3D with a 2.1 power board. It came with a DEVO 7 (not 7E) transmitter; it remains as-is.

    My question's this: What do I need to do in order to allow my F210 3D to communicate with a Taranis X9D+ (currently running OpenTX v2.1.6)? As with the other transmitter, I've made no changes to its hardware or software.

    I'm aware of Walkera's External Receiver Converter (F210 3D-Z-09) but don't know what other parts (&/or software updates) are needed to use it with the Taranis.

    If this is possible at all, any detailed instructions in onboarding the External Receiver — or any other preferably tidier methods — will be greatly appreciated!

    Thanks in advance for your help.

    Cheers,
    James

     
  2. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    5,462
    Likes Received:
    372
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +474 / 14
    You need a suitable PPM based FrSky RX and the external RX connector.
     
  3. redroversquared
    Offline

    redroversquared New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Great. Thanks so much for the clarification.
     
  4. redroversquared
    Offline

    redroversquared New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    This FrSky D4R-II is marked as CPPM (not PPM). I don't know if those types are synonymous.

    Is it suitable for use with the Walkera External RX Converter and the Taranis X9D+?
     
  5. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    5,462
    Likes Received:
    372
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +474 / 14
    That should be fine.

    Cheers
     
  6. bambam9178
    Offline

    bambam9178 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2019
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Hi just wondering if you got it to bind to your taranis? I have the exact same setup described above but I have the external converter aswell as the d4r-ii and it does bind with the switch on ppm and sbus but better on ppm but I cant seem to get the throttle to work properly. The throttle sitting in the middle is the 0 and moving it up or down moves the motors. Sorry I'm new to this too. I have looked on quite a few forums but to no avail. The closest i seen was a youtuber named thor hookup a different radio to his f210. If anyone is still following this thread please help me out.
     
  7. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    5,462
    Likes Received:
    372
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +474 / 14
    The Frsky channel order is AETR. The Walkera channel order is EATR. So you need to set the FrSky TX to Walkera standard channel order.
     
  8. bambam9178
    Offline

    bambam9178 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2019
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Yes I've set it to that order and had to reverse channel 2, but what about the rate change and going from 2d to 3d?(not that I'm flying in 3d right now but hopefully in the future) Thank you for responding, you seem to know the most about this quad, you answer a lot of the questions asked.(thanks for that too)

    Sent from my SM-G955W using Tapatalk
     
  9. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    5,462
    Likes Received:
    372
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +474 / 14
    You need to program then TX to output from switches on the Taranis to the correct channels on the RX. Check the walkera radio setup guide in the Quick start guide of the 210. It will define the channel numbers.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  10. bambam9178
    Offline

    bambam9178 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2019
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I'll check that in the a.m. after the kids are off to school. Thanks again for responding! Cheers.

    Sent from my SM-G955W using Tapatalk
     

Share This Page