Camera does not record

Discussion in 'Walkera Talk' started by joaonunofz, May 6, 2017.

  1. joaonunofz
    Offline

    joaonunofz Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2017
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Hi everyone, my camera of my runner 250 PRO stopped recording ... when I switch on the gear switch to get the camera to record ... its light stays red ... it does not record ... I've been checking if the cable was damaged or not properly connected ... but it seems to me to be okay ... someone already had the same problem, can you help me, please?

     
  2. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    5,320
    Likes Received:
    335
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +437 / 14
    You don't switch on the Gear camera to record.

    You switch it down and then back up. Its a toggle with about 1 second delay in the toggle.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  3. joaonunofz
    Offline

    joaonunofz Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2017
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    ok ok i agree, sorry for my english, but the camera does not record when i switch GEAR down and then back up...
    Has anyone else happened too?
     
  4. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    5,320
    Likes Received:
    335
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +437 / 14
    Check that you have not changed the Transmitter settings for the gear switch.

    Go to Function Menu - > Monitor.

    The select AUX2 and test the gear switch. It show show the switch changing settings.

    Cheers
     
  5. joaonunofz
    Offline

    joaonunofz Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2017
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Thanks for the tip but I've already seen it.
     
  6. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    5,320
    Likes Received:
    335
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +437 / 14
    I am not sure what you are saying.

    Did you check with the monitor menu Yes or No.
     
  7. joaonunofz
    Offline

    joaonunofz Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2017
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Hi,the problem was on the SD card, which I had was 64 gb, I changed it to a 32GB SD card and so the camera is already recording!
    Any of the ways thanks for the willingness to help me.
     

Share This Page