7e (wrong type?) sync issue with Rodeo 110

Discussion in 'Walkera Rodeo 110' started by jacobw, Mar 11, 2017.

  1. jacobw
    Offline

    jacobw New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2017
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Hi all i am new to drone world and was very excited about Rodeo 110. I had to buy the 7e separately and now am having trouble syncing or binding the two together. I noticed in the review photos and videos every 7e looked slightly different from the one i bought/ I attached a screenshot of my 7e below. Anyone know if this 7e syncs if yes can you help guide for since its a bit different than ones I saw in every review?

    Thanks in advance

     

    Attached Files:

  2. RobM
    Offline

    RobM Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2017
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Cleveland, Ohio, USA
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Sorry to tell you, but the rodeo won't bind with a Devo 7e you need a Devo 7. Only way to bind to 7e is with deviation software which I'm trying to learn and it's complex and difficult.
     
  3. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    5,691
    Likes Received:
    421
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +534 / 15
    The rodeo will bind to any Devo radio from the Devo 4. to the Devo F12E.

    His problem is that he does not have a 7E radio but some knockoff clone.
     
  4. RobM
    Offline

    RobM Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2017
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Cleveland, Ohio, USA
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Ah, I stand corrected. A knock off would be an issue.
     
  5. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    5,691
    Likes Received:
    421
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +534 / 15
    well that is my assumption its either broken or a knockoff. A new 7E and a new 110 will bind, its impossible to stop it. Assuming he is following the process.

    Hmmmm.

    I suppose he does know that you need to turn the model on within 3 seconds of turning on the Radio?
     
  6. RobM
    Offline

    RobM Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2017
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Cleveland, Ohio, USA
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Maybe, But I didn't know that until now.
     
  7. jacobw
    Offline

    jacobw New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2017
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Wait this is a knockoff not real Devo 7e? Also i did deviation installation correctly but not sure how to bind any tips?
     
  8. RobM
    Offline

    RobM Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2017
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Cleveland, Ohio, USA
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    I don't think so. He was just saying if it was, that it could be your problem with binding. I just set mine to DEVO and it worked fine.
     
  9. jacobw
    Offline

    jacobw New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2017
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Damn so what would you do in my situation? Also can i return to Amazon even after deviation installation or is it too late?
     
  10. RobM
    Offline

    RobM Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2017
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Cleveland, Ohio, USA
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    First, I went to model set up and set it to DEVO. I forgot you also you HAVE to remove the fixed ID for it to bind.
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page

devo 8 with deviation wont bind rodeo 110