320 not arming motors, Mission planner not recognizing TX input Rudd D/R

Discussion in 'Walkera Furious 320' started by chiller_andi, Dec 2, 2018.

  1. chiller_andi
    Offline

    chiller_andi New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2018
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Hi everyone,

    my 320 is just not willing to fly anymore. The motors are not arming. I had a problem getting the compass calibration to work as the remote was somehow not getting full movement of the servos as full signal out. Thanks to bjr981s, who helped me with this! Thumbs up!!

    Now somehow I am not able to arm the Motors. Mission planer is not recognizing, when I swith the Rudd D/R, nor when I swith FMOD or elev D/R. Mix and gear are visible in Mission Planner, when I switch them.
    I don´t know, how to proceed.. Motor test is working in Mission Planner from the Terminal, but when I try to test them at initial setup>>optional Hardware it says the auto pilot is denying the command.. I dunno..

    Can someone please give me a hint where to check next or what to do?

    Cheers, Andy

     

    Attached Files:

  2. Junior Ellis
    Offline

    Junior Ellis Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2018
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Newcastle NSW
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0
    First thing i would do is make sure youi are using the lastest Devo profile thats on here and im not too sure about mission planner as i user the official walkera flyconfig also found here :)
     
  3. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    5,523
    Likes Received:
    379
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +482 / 14
    Mission Planner is not 100% compatible with the 320 Flight controller. You can use it to save compare and do minor edits but that is it.

    You will need to load the FW again and then install the initial config again from the FW package. then do a full calibrations as per the user manual

    Cheers
     
    • Like Like x 1
  4. Junior Ellis
    Offline

    Junior Ellis Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2018
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Newcastle NSW
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0
    Agree :)
     
  5. chiller_andi
    Offline

    chiller_andi New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2018
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    I installed deviation 5.0 on my tx. now i need a model.ini for the furious 320. Hard to find the right one. the ones I Found do not arm the Motors neither. the switches are without function. tried to program them directly to the tx, but without success. could anyone please help me getting the motors to arm?
    thnx and cheers
     
  6. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    5,523
    Likes Received:
    379
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +482 / 14
    Did you get the model to arm before you changed the radio to Deviation?

    Be advised that you need to check the Channel order. Deviation defaults to Futaba Standard of AETR and Walkera is EATR.

    Cheers
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. chiller_andi
    Offline

    chiller_andi New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2018
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    well, no. I had issues arming the motors before I changed to Deveation. Hoped to solve the problem by doing so, but in fact I am thinking about changing back to Devention. I found model. bins for Devention, but not for Deviation. But then I cannot use my RC with Liftoff, and I am really enjoying that! Would be perfect to get the motors of my 320 to arm with Deveation, but how?

    I don´t know, how to check the Channel Order. In Mission-Planner the channels seem to do the right thing, except the switches are without function. Think that is the problem here. I will have to look deeper into the RC programming.
     
  8. bjr981s
    Offline

    bjr981s Moderator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    5,523
    Likes Received:
    379
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +482 / 14
    Changing to Deviation is n0t going to help anything. You need to work out why its not arming in the first place.

    Most likely due to you using Mission Planner.

    Did you reinstall the Firmware and set the default setting back to default as I already advised?


    Cheers
     
  9. Gravity
    Offline

    Gravity New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Hi Junior Ellis,
    Was reading your post and noticed you said you use Fly Config. Does that mean you have F3 Main Controller for the Furious 320?
    Haven’t flown mine for almost 2years as I had a couple of wonky flights with the (C) version.
    If this is the case could you please tell me where I can buy the F3 Controller?
    I have found it on a Dutch site “Fun and Media” but the site does not give any description, ie parameters - compatibility
    Would really appreciate if you know where I could get my hands on the F3 version.

    Thanks
     
    • Like Like x 1
  10. Junior Ellis
    Offline

    Junior Ellis Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2018
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Newcastle NSW
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0
    Hi Gravity,my furious is the GPS Version,im not sure if walkera flyconfig works for the none gps.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1

Share This Page